Rutgers Law School (Fall 2015 Class Schedule)

Time of day Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30am - 10:45am TORTS §1 541-01 FEINMAN - (103)
TORTS §2 541-02 OBERDIEK - (106)
Medical Malpractice Litigation 640-01 9:30 - 12:10 STAHL - (642)
Evidence I 691-01 ANDREWS - (207)
TORTS §1 541-01 FEINMAN - (103)
TORTS §2 541-02 OBERDIEK - (106)
Intellectual Property 610-01 CARRIER - (E108)
Bankruptcy 689-01 KOROBKIN - (E110)
Evidence II 521-01 9:30 - 12:10 GAVIN - (E107)
Medical Malpractice Litigation 640-01 9:30 - 12:10 STAHL - (642)
Evidence I 691-01 ANDREWS - (207)
TORTS §1 541-01 FEINMAN - (103)
TORTS §2 541-02 OBERDIEK - (106)
Intellectual Property 610-01 CARRIER - (E108)
Bankruptcy 689-01 KOROBKIN - (E110)
LEGAL ANALYSIS, WRITING & RESE 530-08 9:30 - 12:10 FEE - (105)
Evidence I 691-01 ANDREWS - (207)
10:55am - 12:10pm CIVIL PROCEDURE §1 501-01 STEIN - (103)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §2 501-02 SWEDLOFF - (106)
Persuasion in Legal Writing 513-01 ROBBINS - (105)
Medical Malpractice Litigation 640-01 9:30 - 12:10 STAHL - (642)
Introduction to Federal Income 649-01 RYAN - (E110)
LEGAL ANALYSIS, WRITING & RESE 530-01 COHEN - (E108)
LEGAL ANALYSIS, WRITING & RESE 530-02 RICKS - (105)
LEGAL ANALYSIS, WRITING & RESE 530-03 ROBBINS - (103)
LEGAL ANALYSIS, WRITING & RESE 530-04 WALLINGER - (106)
Criminal Procedure: Investigat 655-01 BRAITHWAITE - (207)
Administrative Law 694-01 OREN - (E112)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 702-01 KIRBY - (E110)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §1 501-01 STEIN - (103)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §2 501-02 SWEDLOFF - (106)
Persuasion in Legal Writing 513-01 ROBBINS - (105)
Evidence II 521-01 9:30 - 12:10 GAVIN - (E107)
Medical Malpractice Litigation 640-01 9:30 - 12:10 STAHL - (642)
Introduction to Federal Income 649-01 RYAN - (E110)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §1 501-01 STEIN - (103)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §2 501-02 SWEDLOFF - (106)
Criminal Procedure: Investigat 655-01 BRAITHWAITE - (207)
Administrative Law 694-01 OREN - (E112)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 702-01 KIRBY - (E110)
LEGAL ANALYSIS, WRITING & RESE 530-01 COHEN - (E108)
LEGAL ANALYSIS, WRITING & RESE 530-03 ROBBINS - (103)
LEGAL ANALYSIS, WRITING & RESE 530-04 WALLINGER - (106)
LEGAL ANALYSIS, WRITING & RESE 530-08 9:30 - 12:10 FEE - (105)
Introduction to Federal Income 649-01 RYAN - (E110)
12:10pm - 1:05pm   Immigrant Justice Clinic 611-01 12:30 - 2:20 GOTTESMAN - (103)
Domestic Violence Clinic 772-01 12:30 - 2:20 CHASE - (E404)
Child & Family Advocacy Clinic 777-01 12:30 - 2:20 SCHALICK - (E112)
Marshall Brennan Fellows 782-01 12:30 - 2:20 FRIEDMAN - (642)
Civil Practice Clinic 794-01 12:30 - 2:20 OVERTON/MALLGRAVE - (105)
Practice Externship 795-01 12:30 - 2:20 KATZ - (106)
Children’s Justice Clin 796-01 12:30 - 2:20 SIMKINS - (E107/E112)
    Intramural Mock Trial Team 771-01 12:30 - 3:10 STAHL/GAVIN - (E107)
1:05pm - 2:20pm Introduction to International 621-01 CLARK - (E110)
Law of Democracy: Elections & 652-01 GARY STEIN - (HOLO 323)
Immigrant Justice Clinic 611-01 12:30 - 2:20 GOTTESMAN - (103)
Secured Transactions 690-01 KOROBKIN - (E110)
Wealth, Democracy & the Rule o 744-01 ROSENBLATT - (E108)
Domestic Violence Clinic 772-01 12:30 - 2:20 CHASE - (E404)
Child & Family Advocacy Clinic 777-01 12:30 - 2:20 SCHALICK - (E112)
Marshall Brennan Fellows 782-01 12:30 - 2:20 FRIEDMAN - (642)
Civil Practice Clinic 794-01 12:30 - 2:20 OVERTON/MALLGRAVE - (105)
Practice Externship 795-01 12:30 - 2:20 KATZ - (106)
Children’s Justice Clin 796-01 12:30 - 2:20 SIMKINS - (E107/E112)
ACADEMIC SUCCESS PROGRAM 115-03 NISSEN - (106)
Introduction to International 621-01 CLARK - (E110)
Law of Democracy: Elections & 652-01 GARY STEIN - (HOLO 323)
1L Make-up Session
Secured Transactions 690-01 KOROBKIN - (E110)
Wealth, Democracy & the Rule o 744-01 ROSENBLATT - (E108)
Child & Family Advocacy Clinic 777-01 SCHALICK - (E112)
LEGAL ANALYSIS, WRITING & RESE 530-05 COHEN - (E108)
LEGAL ANALYSIS, WRITING & RESE 530-07 WALLINGER - (E112)
2L/3L Make-up Session
2:30pm - 3:45pm CONTRACTS §1 511-01 HARVEY - (103)
CONTRACTS §2 511-02 HYLAND - (E110)
International Criminal Law 654-01 CLARK - (105)
Business Organizations 680-01 LABY - (106)
Critical Legal Analysis §1 509-01 NISSEN - (103)
Critical Legal Analysis §2 509-02 IANNONE - (E404)
LEGAL ANALYSIS, WRITING & RESE 530-05 COHEN - (E108)
LEGAL ANALYSIS, WRITING & RESE 530-06 RICKS - (E110)
LEGAL ANALYSIS, WRITING & RESE 530-07 WALLINGER - (E112)
Environmental Law 622-01 OREN - (105)
Children, Parents & the Law 706-01 FREEDMAN - (323)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 741-01 KIRBY - (E107)
Law & the Holocaust 778-01 LIVINGSTON - (642)
CONTRACTS §1 511-01 HARVEY - (103)
CONTRACTS §2 511-02 HYLAND - (E110)
International Criminal Law 654-01 CLARK - (105)
Business Organizations 680-01 LABY - (106)
Critical Legal Analysis §1 509-01 NISSEN - (103)
Critical Legal Analysis §2 509-02 IANNONE - (E404)
LEGAL ANALYSIS, WRITING & RESE 530-06 RICKS - (E110)
Environmental Law 622-01 OREN - (105)
Business Organizations 680-01 LABY - (106)
Children, Parents & the Law 706-01 FREEDMAN - (323)
Law & the Holocaust 778-01 LIVINGSTON - (642)
CONTRACTS §1 511-01 HARVEY - (103)
CONTRACTS §2 511-02 HYLAND - (E110)
Intramural Mock Trial Team 771-01 12:30 - 3:10 STAHL/GAVIN - (E107)
3:55pm - 5:50pm Healthcare Transactions 514-01 3:55 - 5:45 FRANKFORD/SWARTZ - (106)
Human Rights Advocacy & Litiga 566-01 3:55 - 5:45 STEPHENS - (E404)
Education Law & Practice 641-01 3:55 - 5:25 DANE - (E110)
Patent Law 696-01 3:55 - 5:10 LICATA - (E108)
Business of Law 749-01 3:55 - 5:45 KOLODZIEJCAK - (105)
Elder Law 606-01 3:55 - 5:10 HINKLE - (E108)
Law & Economics 657-01 3:55 - 5:10 SWEDLOFF - (642)
Professional Responsibility 667-01 3:55 - 5:10 GAVIN - (103)
Legal Profession 700-01 PARADISE - (HOLO 323)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 702-11 5:30 - 8:00 KIRBY - (E108)
Interviewing & Counseling: Com 748-01 3:55 - 5:10 MCLAUGHLIN - (E110)
Healthcare Transactions 514-01 3:55 - 5:45 FRANKFORD/SWARTZ - (106)
Human Rights Advocacy & Litiga 566-01 3:55 - 5:45 STEPHENS - (E404)
Digital Privacy 635-01 3:55 - 5:45 GOODMAN - (323)
Education Law & Practice 641-01 3:55 - 5:25 DANE - (E110)
Patent Law 696-01 3:55 - 5:10 LICATA - (E108)
Advanced Legal Research Specia 519-01 3:55 - 5:45 BUTLER - (105)
Elder Law 606-01 3:55 - 5:10 HINKLE - (E108)
Law & Economics 657-01 3:55 - 5:10 SWEDLOFF - (642)
Professional Responsibility 667-01 3:55 - 5:10 GAVIN - (103)
Intellectual Property: Current 728-01 3:55 - 5:55 CARRIER - (E404)
Interviewing & Counseling: Com 748-01 3:55 - 5:10 MCLAUGHLIN - (E110)
Judicial Externship 790-01 3:55 - 5:45 STAPLETON/BEHM - (106)
 
6:00pm - 8:00pm CIVIL PROCEDURE §11 501-11 STEPHENS - (E110)
Bankruptcy Workshop 596-11 6:00 - 7:15 COOPER - (105)
Introduction to Federal Income 649-11 LIVINGSTON - (103)
Family Law 658-11 6:00 - 7:15 FREEDMAN - (106)
Federal Courts 692-11 6:00 - 7:15 STEIN - (HOLO 323)
Health Law-Regulating Financin 721-11 6:00 - 7:15 FRANKFORD - (E112)
Critical Legal Analysis §11 509-11 6:00 - 7:15 IANNONE - (E404)
LEGAL ANALYSIS, WRITING & RESE 530-11 SHASHOUA - (E110)
Transactional Document Draftin 565-11 KITAIN - (105)
Alternate Dispute Resolution 591-11 PETRILLA - (106)
Law of Charities & Nonprofit O 687-11 DANE - (E112)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 702-11 5:30 - 8:00 KIRBY - (E108)
Construction Law 724-11 6:00 - 7:15 BARKASY - (103)
TORTS §11 541-11 MALTZ - (E110)
Bankruptcy Workshop 596-11 6:00 - 7:15 COOPER - (105)
Pre-Trial Advocacy 597-11 J. SCHNEIDER - (E108)
Introduction to Federal Income 649-11 LIVINGSTON - (103)
Family Law 658-11 6:00 - 7:15 FREEDMAN - (106)
Federal Courts 692-11 6:00 - 7:15 STEIN - (HOLO 323)
Health Law-Regulating Financin 721-11 6:00 - 7:15 FRANKFORD - (E112)
VIS International Commercial A 747-11 7:30 - 8:30 LEVIN - (HOLO 323)
Critical Legal Analysis §11 509-11 6:00 - 7:15 IANNONE - (E404)
Trial Advocacy 651-11 BLUMBERG - (E107)
Law of Charities & Nonprofit O 687-11 DANE - (E112)
Construction Law 724-11 6:00 - 7:15 BARKASY - (103)
Appellate Advocacy: Internatio 769-01 6:10 - 8:00 KEMENY - (105)
2L/3L Make-up Session
8:10pm - 10:00pm CONSTITUTIONAL LAW §11 506-11 VILDOSTEGUI - (E112)
TORTS §11 541-11 MALTZ - (E110)
Estates & Trusts 627-11 8:10 - 9:25 EUTSLER - (103)
Trademark Law 675-11 8:10 - 9:25 MCNICHOL - (105)
Criminal Procedure: Adjudicati 656-11 8:10 - 9:25 STENTON - (E112)
Antitrust 662-11 8:10 - 9:25 SIMON - (103)
Real Estate Transactions 668-11 8:10 - 9:40 SLOVER - (HOLO 323)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §11 501-11 STEPHENS - (E110)
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW §11 506-11 VILDOSTEGUI - (E112)
Estates & Trusts 627-11 8:10 - 9:25 EUTSLER - (103)
Trademark Law 675-11 8:10 - 9:25 MCNICHOL - (105)
VIS International Commercial A 747-11 7:30 - 8:30 LEVIN - (HOLO 323)
Criminal Procedure: Adjudicati 656-11 8:10 - 9:25 STENTON - (E112)
Antitrust 662-11 8:10 - 9:25 SIMON - (103)
Real Estate Transactions 668-11 8:10 - 9:40 SLOVER - (HOLO 323)
 

Saturday Courses

Oil & Gas and the Environment 705-11 9:30 - 12:10 WEST - (E110)

SPECIAL NOTES

LE=Limited enrollment. P=Prerequisite. #=Enrollment by permission of instructor. I=Intensive. E=Exclusion from a course. See course description for more information.


Oil & Gas Development & the Environment will be held 9/12 through 11/7


Please contact Dean Rentezelas if you would like to register for Real Estate Transactions. ed.rentezelas@rutgers.edu



DL= Distance Learning:

Under current ABA guidance, all courses taught in the Holodeck (as well as asynchronous courses such as Patterson's UCC class) are considered distance learning. This includes Holodeck courses where the professor is live, right in front of you, but is also teaching students in the other location. A student may take up to 15 credits of distance learning while in law school. Our current Academic Rules limit DL credits to four per semester.



Intensive courses:



Room Locations: Room numbers beginning with E are in the new East building. Room E107 is the Moot Court Room. E107A is the Jury Room