Rutgers Law School (Fall 2016 Class Schedule)

Time of day Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30am - 10:45am CONTRACTS §1 511-01 HYLAND - (E110)
CONTRACTS §2 511-02 HARVEY - (204)
Professional Responsibility 667-01 JENOFF - (207)
Complex Civil Litigation 820-01 NOLL - (323 HOLO-N)
CONTRACTS §1 511-01 HYLAND - (E110)
CONTRACTS §2 511-02 HARVEY - (204)
LAWR I §1 530-01 RICKS - (105)
Federal Income Taxation 649-01 LIVINGSTON - (E108)
Criminal Procedure: Investigat 655-01 BRAITHWAITE - (207)
Federal Income Taxation 649-01 LIVINGSTON - (E108)
Professional Responsibility 667-01 JENOFF - (207)
Complex Civil Litigation 820-01 NOLL - (323 HOLO-N)
CONTRACTS §1 511-01 9:30 - 10:20 HYLAND - (E110)
CONTRACTS §2 511-02 9:30 - 10:20 HARVEY - (204)
LAWR I §1 530-01 RICKS - (105)
Criminal Procedure: Investigat 655-01 BRAITHWAITE - (207)
Persuasion in Legal Writing 513-12 ROBBINS - (E110)
Federal Income Taxation 649-01 9:30 - 10:20 LIVINGSTON - (E108)
10:55am - 12:10pm CIVIL PROCEDURE §1 501-01 STEIN - (204)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §2 501-02 EYER - (E108)
Intellectual Property 610-01 CARRIER - (E110)
Estates & Trusts 627-01 OREN - (E112)
Sex Discrimination 676-01 GOLDFARB - (105)
Constitutional Law II 821-01 GONZALEZ - (323 HOLO-N)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §1 501-01 STEIN - (204)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §2 501-02 EYER - (E108)
Roman Law 567-01 HYLAND - (E110)
Copyright Law 678-01 GOODMAN - (E404)
Evidence 691-01 LORE - (207)
New Jersey Practice 825-01 ROTHMAN - (323 HOLO-N)
LAWR I §4 530-04 RICKS - (E110 (T) E108 (W))
LAWR I §5 530-05 JENOFF - (204)
LAWR I §6 530-06 COHEN - (207)
Intellectual Property 610-01 CARRIER - (E110)
Estates & Trusts 627-01 OREN - (E112)
Sex Discrimination 676-01 GOLDFARB - (105)
Constitutional Law II 821-01 GONZALEZ - (323 HOLO-N)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §1 501-01 10:55 - 11:45 STEIN - (204)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §2 501-02 10:55 - 11:45 EYER - (E108)
Roman Law 567-01 HYLAND - (E110)
Aviation Law 590-01 10:55 - 12:45 CLARK, R.W. - (E110 (W) 105 (Th))
Copyright Law 678-01 GOODMAN - (E404)
Evidence 691-01 LORE - (207)
New Jersey Practice 825-01 ROTHMAN - (323 HOLO-N)
LAWR I §2 530-02 ROBBINS - (E110)
LAWR I §3 530-03 COHEN - (E112)
Evidence 691-01 10:55 - 11:45 LORE - (207)
12:10pm - 1:05pm Spanish for Lawyers 528-01 12:30 - 2:20 ALCAZAR - (E110) Immigrant Justice Clinic 611-01 12:30 - 2:20 GOTTESMAN - (210)
Domestic Violence Clinic 772-01 12:30 - 2:20 CHASE - (E404)
Child & Family Advocacy Clinic 777-01 12:30 - 2:20 SCHALICK - (E320 (T) E108 (Th))
Civil Practice Clinic 794-01 12:30 - 2:20 OVERTON/MALLGRAVE - (105)
Practice Externship 795-01 12:30 - 2:20 GOTTHELF - (E112)
Children’s Justice Clinic 796-01 12:30 - 2:20 SIMKINS - (E107 (T) E112 (Th))
Business Fellows 830-01 ONDERSMA - (323 HOLO-N)
Spanish for Lawyers 528-01 12:30 - 2:20 ALCAZAR - (E110) Aviation Law 590-01 10:55 - 12:45 CLARK, R.W. - (E110 (W) 105 (Th))  
1:05pm - 2:20pm Spanish for Lawyers 528-01 12:30 - 2:20 ALCAZAR - (E110)
Intro. To UCC (Uniform Commerc 665-01 SABLOVE - (105)
Accounting for Lawyers 518-01 BRAITHWAITE - (E108 (T) 204 (Th))
LAWR I §4 530-04 RICKS - (E110 (T) E108 (W))
Real Estate Development 548-01 1:05 - 2:45 FRIZELL - (204)
Immigrant Justice Clinic 611-01 12:30 - 2:20 GOTTESMAN - (210)
Bankruptcy 689-01 KOROBKIN - (207)
Domestic Violence Clinic 772-01 12:30 - 2:20 CHASE - (E404)
Child & Family Advocacy Clinic 777-01 12:30 - 2:20 SCHALICK - (E320 (T) E108 (Th))
Civil Practice Clinic 794-01 12:30 - 2:20 OVERTON/MALLGRAVE - (105)
Practice Externship 795-01 12:30 - 2:20 GOTTHELF - (E112)
Children’s Justice Clinic 796-01 12:30 - 2:20 SIMKINS - (E107 (T) E112 (Th))
Law of Democracy 823-01 STEIN, GARY - (323 HOLO-N)
ACADEMIC SUCCESS PROGRAM 115-01 NISSEN - (207)
Spanish for Lawyers 528-01 12:30 - 2:20 ALCAZAR - (E110)
Intro. To UCC (Uniform Commerc 665-01 SABLOVE - (105)
1L Make-up Session
Accounting for Lawyers 518-01 BRAITHWAITE - (E108 (T) 204 (Th))
Immigrant Justice Clinic 611-01 GOTTESMAN - (210)
Bankruptcy 689-01 KOROBKIN - (207)
Domestic Violence Clinic 772-01 CHASE - (E404)
Child & Family Advocacy Clinic 777-01 SCHALICK - (E320 (T) E108 (Th))
Civil Practice Clinic 794-01 OVERTON/MALLGRAVE - (105)
Children’s Justice Clinic 796-01 SIMKINS - (E107 (T) E112 (Th))
Law of Democracy 823-01 STEIN, GARY - (323 HOLO-N)
LAWR I §5 530-05 JENOFF - (204)
LAWR I §6 530-06 COHEN - (207)
2L/3L Make-up Session
2:30pm - 3:45pm Critical Legal Analysis §1 509-01 NISSEN - (E404)
TORTS §1 541-01 FEINMAN - (204)
TORTS §2 541-02 GOLDFARB - (E110)
TORTS §3 541-03 FRIEDELL - (E112)
TORTS §4 541-04 MALTZ - (105)
Remedies 561-01 SWEDLOFF - (E108)
Employment Discrimination 605-01 EYER - (206)
Business Organizations 680-01 RUSSELL - (207)
Comparative Law 503-01 LIVINGSTON - (105 (T) 210 (Th))
LAWR I §2 530-02 ROBBINS - (E110)
LAWR I §3 530-03 COHEN - (E112)
Real Estate Development 548-01 1:05 - 2:45 FRIZELL - (204)
Foreign Relations & National S 604-01 CLARK - (E108)
Business Organizations 680-01 RUSSELL - (207)
Safeguarding Human Rights – 736-01 2:30 - 4:50 OBERLEITNER - (E404)
Federal Courts 822-01 SCLAR - (323 HOLO-N)
Critical Legal Analysis §1 509-01 NISSEN - (E404)
TORTS §1 541-01 FEINMAN - (204)
TORTS §2 541-02 GOLDFARB - (E110)
TORTS §3 541-03 FRIEDELL - (E112)
TORTS §4 541-04 MALTZ - (105)
Remedies 561-01 SWEDLOFF - (E108)
Employment Discrimination 605-01 EYER - (206)
Federal Courts 822-01 SCLAR - (323 HOLO-N)
Comparative Law 503-01 LIVINGSTON - (105 (T) 210 (Th))
TORTS §1 541-01 2:30 - 3:25 FEINMAN - (204)
TORTS §2 541-02 2:30 - 3:25 GOLDFARB - (E110)
TORTS §3 541-03 2:30 - 3:25 FRIEDELL - (E112)
TORTS §4 541-04 2:30 - 3:25 MALTZ - (105)
Foreign Relations & National S 604-01 CLARK - (E108)
Business Organizations 680-01 RUSSELL - (207)
Safeguarding Human Rights – 736-01 2:30 - 4:50 OBERLEITNER - (E404)
Federal Courts 822-01 SCLAR - (323 HOLO-N)
 
3:55pm - 5:50pm Healthcare Transactions 514-01 FRANKFORD/SWARTZ - (E108)
Pre-Trial Advocacy 597-01 SHUSTER - (E110)
Conflict of Laws 686-01 DANE - (E112)
Matrimonial Litigation 824-01 3:55 - 5:45 AWAD/POPESCU - (323 HOLO-N)
Crimmigration 563-01 3:55 - 5:10 DECOSMO - (323 HOLO-C)
Secured Transactions 690-01 3:55 - 5:10 KOROBKIN - (E108)
Administrative Law 694-01 3:55 - 5:10 OREN - (E112)
Law, Religion & Morality 727-01 DANE - (E110)
Safeguarding Human Rights – 736-01 2:30 - 4:50 OBERLEITNER - (E404)
Intramural Mock Trial Team 771-01 3:55 - 6:55 LORE/LAWRENCE - (E107)
Healthcare Transactions 514-01 FRANKFORD/SWARTZ - (E108)
Advanced Legal Research 522-01 TALLEY/TUNG - (E110)
Conflict of Laws 686-01 DANE - (E112)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 702-01 GOTTHELF - (204)
Intellectual Property: Current 728-01 CARRIER - (105)
Community Reentry Practicum 748-01 3:55 - 7:00 MCLAUGHLIN - (E404)
Municipal Corporations 829-01 3:55 - 5:45 EVENCHICK - (323 HOLO-N)
Crimmigration 563-01 3:55 - 5:10 DECOSMO - (323 HOLO-C)
Secured Transactions 690-01 3:55 - 5:10 KOROBKIN - (E108)
Administrative Law 694-01 3:55 - 5:10 OREN - (E112)
Law, Religion & Morality 727-01 DANE - (E110)
Safeguarding Human Rights – 736-01 2:30 - 4:50 OBERLEITNER - (E404)
Marshall Brennan 782-01 3:55 - 5:45 FRIEDMAN/RICKS - (105)
Judicial Externship 790-01 BEHM/STAPLETON - (204)
 
6:00pm - 8:00pm CIVIL PROCEDURE §11 501-11 SWEDLOFF - (204)
Critical Legal Analysis §11 509-11 6:00 - 9:00 IANNONE - (105)
Pre-Trial Advocacy 597-11 FINKELSTEIN/ BRICKLIN/ HANCOCK/URBANO - (E108)
Business Organizations 680-11 RYAN - (E112)
Sports Law Drafting and Negoti 699-11 ANDREWS - (E110)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 702-11 GOTTHELF - (207)
Health Law – Regulating Fina 721-11 6:00 - 7:15 FRANKFORD - (323 HOLO-C)
VIS International Commercial A 747-11 LEVIN - (E404)
Persuasion in Legal Writing 513-11 7:30 - 8:45 ROBBINS - (E110)
Persuasion in Legal Writing 513-12 7:30 - 8:45 ROBBINS - (E110)
CRIMINAL LAW §11 516-11 KAPLAN - (E108)
LAWR I §11 530-11 SHASHOUA - (207)
Products Liability 607-11 7:30 - 8:45 BARKASY - (105)
Corporate Lawyering 650-11 7:30 - 9:20 PELLICORI - (204)
International Criminal Law 654-11 6:00 - 7:15 CLARK - (E112)
Family Law 658-11 6:00 - 7:15 FREEDMAN - (204)
Trademark Law 675-11 6:00 - 7:15 MCNICHOL - (E404)
Comparative Labor & Employment 718-11 7:30 - 9:20 HARVEY - (E404)
Intramural Mock Trial Team 771-01 3:55 - 6:55 LORE/LAWRENCE - (E107)
Corporate Tax 826-11 6:00 - 9:00 SHAHEEN - (323 HOLO-N)
TORTS §11 541-11 SCALES - (204)
Aviation Law 590-01 6:00 - 7:50 CLARK, R.W. - (E110 (W) 105 (Th))
Alternate Dispute Resolution 591-11 PETRILLA - (207)
Pre-Trial Advocacy 597-11 FINKELSTEIN/ BRICKLIN/ HANCOCK/URBANO - (E108)
Environmental Litigation 644-11 WISE/DAVIES - (105)
Business Organizations 680-11 RYAN - (E112)
Health Law – Regulating Fina 721-11 6:00 - 7:15 FRANKFORD - (323 HOLO-C)
Community Reentry Practicum 748-01 3:55 - 7:00 MCLAUGHLIN - (E404)
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW §11 506-11 HAWKINS - (207)
Persuasion in Legal Writing 513-11 6:00 - 7:15 ROBBINS - (E110)
Products Liability 607-11 7:30 - 8:45 BARKASY - (105)
Trial Advocacy 651-11 BLUMBERG - (E107)
International Criminal Law 654-11 6:00 - 7:15 CLARK - (E112)
Family Law 658-11 6:00 - 7:15 FREEDMAN - (204)
Trademark Law 675-11 6:00 - 7:15 MCNICHOL - (E404)
Appellate Advocacy: Jessup Int 769-01 6:10 - 8:00 KEMENY - (E320)
2L/3L Make-up Session
8:10pm - 10:00pm Critical Legal Analysis §11 509-11 6:00 - 9:00 IANNONE - (105)
Fashion Law 533-11 BANNIGAN/LEVIN - (E108)
TORTS §11 541-11 SCALES - (204)
Bankruptcy Workshop 596-11 8:10 - 9:25 COOPER - (E110)
Estates and Trusts 627-11 8:10 - 9:25 EUTSLER - (207)
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW §11 506-11 HAWKINS - (207)
Persuasion in Legal Writing 513-11 7:30 - 8:45 ROBBINS - (E110)
Persuasion in Legal Writing 513-12 7:30 - 8:45 ROBBINS - (E110)
Products Liability 607-11 7:30 - 8:45 BARKASY - (105)
Corporate Lawyering 650-11 7:30 - 9:20 PELLICORI - (204)
Comparative Labor & Employment 718-11 7:30 - 9:20 HARVEY - (E404)
Corporate Tax 826-11 6:00 - 9:00 SHAHEEN - (323 HOLO-N)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §11 501-11 SWEDLOFF - (204)
Bankruptcy Workshop 596-11 8:10 - 9:25 COOPER - (E110)
Estates and Trusts 627-11 8:10 - 9:25 EUTSLER - (207)
Sports Law Drafting and Negoti 699-12 ANDREWS - (E112)
CRIMINAL LAW §11 516-11 KAPLAN - (E108)
Transactional Document Draftin 565-11 KITAIN - (E112)
Products Liability 607-11 7:30 - 8:45 BARKASY - (105)
 

Saturday Courses

SPECIAL NOTES

Intensive courses:

Aviation Law will meet for seven weeks starting Wednesday, August 24th through Thursday, October 6th

(Wednesdays from 6:00-7:50 p.m. and Thursdays from 10:55 a.m. to 12:45 p.m.)


Safeguarding Human Rights – A European Perspective will meet for four weeks starting Tuesday, August 23rd through

Thursday, September 22nd (Tuesdays and Thursdays from 2:30 – 4:50)


Spanish for Lawyers will meet for seven weeks starting Monday, August 22nd through Wednesday, October 5th

(Mondays and Wednesdays from 12:30 – 2:20)


Marshall Brennan Program – Some additional class hours, including a 1.5 – 2 day “boot camp” will be required.


Persuasion in Legal Writing – Both sections of this class will meet together on Tuesdays from 7:30-8:45 p.m.


*1L Day Classes - The extra time built into the Thursday schedule can be used for make-up classes if necessary.