Rutgers Law School (Fall 2018 Class Schedule)

Red = NewarkBlue = Camden


Time of day Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30am - 10:45am LAWR I §2 530-02 9:30 - 10:45 WALLINGER - (204)
LAWR I §7 530-07 9:30 - 10:45 RICKS - (105)
Great Books of the Common Law 593-01 9:30 - 10:45 HYLAND - (210) - (WI)
Business Organizations 680-01 9:30 - 10:45 LABY - (E108)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §1 501-01 9:30 - 10:45 STEPHENS - (207)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §2 501-02 9:30 - 10:45 SWEDLOFF - (204)
Introduction to International 621-01 9:30 - 10:45 CLARK - (E112)
Environmental Law 622-01 9:30 - 10:45 KOVACS - (E110)
Business Organizations 680-01 9:30 - 10:45 LABY - (E108)
Law & Neuroscience 755-01 9:30 - 10:45 PATTERSON - (E404) - (WI)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §1 501-01 9:30 - 10:45 STEPHENS - (207)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §2 501-02 9:30 - 10:45 SWEDLOFF - (204)
Professional Responsibility (I 582-01 10:00 - 12:10 JENOFF - (206)
Great Books of the Common Law 593-01 9:30 - 10:45 HYLAND - (210) - (WI)
Securities Regulation 617-01 9:30 - 10:45 RUSSELL - (E108)
LAWR I §5 530-05 9:30 - 10:45 JENOFF - (204)
LAWR I §6 530-06 9:30 - 10:45 WALLINGER - (M204 Th207)
LAWR I §7 530-07 9:30 - 10:45 RICKS - (105)
Introduction to International 621-01 9:30 - 10:45 CLARK - (E112)
Environmental Law 622-01 9:30 - 10:45 KOVACS - (E110)
Business Organizations 680-01 9:30 - 10:20 LABY - (E108)
Law & Neuroscience 755-01 9:30 - 10:45 PATTERSON - (E404) - (WI)
Professional Responsibility (I 582-01 10:00 - 12:10 JENOFF - (206)
10:55am - 12:10pm TORTS §1 541-01 10:55 - 12:10 MALTZ - (105)
TORTS §2 541-02 10:55 - 12:10 FRIEDELL - (207)
TORTS §3 541-03 10:55 - 12:10 SCALES - (204)
TORTS §4 541-04 10:55 - 12:10 OBERDIEK - (E108)
Evidence 691-02 10:55 - 12:10 LORE - (E112)
The Modern Corporation and Cap 733-01 10:55 - 12:10 RUSSELL - (E110) - (WI)
Upper Level Make up Session HOLD:89 10:55 - 12:10
LAWR I §1 530-01 10:55 - 12:10 JENOFF - (E108)
Employment Discrimination 605-01 10:55 - 12:10 EYER - (323)
Intellectual Property 610-01 10:55 - 12:10 CARRIER - (E110)
International Criminal Law 654-01 10:55 - 12:10 CLARK - (E404)
Family Law 658-01 10:55 - 12:10 GOLDFARB - (206)
TORTS §1 541-01 10:55 - 12:10 MALTZ - (105)
TORTS §2 541-02 10:55 - 12:10 FRIEDELL - (207)
TORTS §3 541-03 10:55 - 12:10 SCALES - (204)
TORTS §4 541-04 10:55 - 12:10 OBERDIEK - (E108)
Professional Responsibility (I 582-01 10:00 - 12:10 JENOFF - (206)
Evidence 691-02 10:55 - 12:10 LORE - (E112)
The Modern Corporation and Cap 733-01 10:55 - 12:10 RUSSELL - (E110) - (WI)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 741-01 10:55 - 12:10 GOTTHELF - (210) - (WI*)
TORTS §1 541-01 10:55 - 11:45 MALTZ - (105)
TORTS §2 541-02 10:55 - 11:45 FRIEDELL - (207)
TORTS §3 541-03 10:55 - 11:45 SCALES - (204)
TORTS §4 541-04 10:55 - 11:45 OBERDIEK - (E108)
Employment Discrimination 605-01 10:55 - 12:10 EYER - (323)
Intellectual Property 610-01 10:55 - 12:10 CARRIER - (E110)
International Criminal Law 654-01 10:55 - 12:10 CLARK - (E404)
Family Law 658-01 10:55 - 12:10 GOLDFARB - (206)
Evidence 691-02 10:55 - 11:45 LORE - (E112)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §1 501-01 10:55 - 11:45 STEPHENS - (207)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §2 501-02 10:55 - 11:45 SWEDLOFF - (204)
Professional Responsibility (I 582-01 10:00 - 12:10 JENOFF - (206)
Securities Regulation 617-01 10:55 - 12:10 RUSSELL - (E108)
12:10pm - 1:05pm EXTENDED MEETING BLOCK HOLD:87 12:10 - 2:20        
1:05pm - 2:20pm Immigration Law 850-HO 1:05 - 2:20 VILLAZOR - (323 Holo-N)
EXTENDED MEETING BLOCK HOLD:87 12:10 - 2:20
Critical Legal Analysis §1 509-01 1:05 - 2:20 NISSEN - (E112)
LAWR I §3 530-03 1:05 - 2:20 RICKS - (E110)
LAWR I §5 530-05 1:05 - 2:20 JENOFF - (204)
Administrative Law 694-01 1:05 - 2:20 KOVACS - (207)
Domestic Violence Clinic 772-01 1:05 - 2:20 CHASE - (210) - (S)
ACADEMIC SUCCESS PROGRAM 115-01 1:05 - 2:20 NISSEN - (207)
Child & Family Advocacy Clinic 777-01 1:05 - 3:45 SCHALICK - (E108) - (S)
Civil Practice Clinic 794-01 1:05 - 3:45 OVERTON - (E112) - (S)
Children’s Justice Clinic 796-01 1:05 - 3:45 SIMKINS - (210) - (S)
Immigration Law 850-HO 1:05 - 2:20 VILLAZOR - (323 Holo-N)
1L Make-up Session 1:05 - 2:20
Critical Legal Analysis §1 509-01 1:05 - 2:20 NISSEN - (E112)
LAWR I §1 530-01 1:05 - 2:20 JENOFF - (E108)
LAWR I §2 530-02 1:05 - 2:20 WALLINGER - (204)
LAWR I §3 530-03 1:05 - 2:20 RICKS - (E110)
Administrative Law 694-01 1:05 - 2:20 KOVACS - (207)
Domestic Violence Clinic 772-01 1:05 - 2:20 CHASE - (210) - (S)
Upper Level Make up Session HOLD:89 1:05 - 2:20
2L/3L Make-up Session 1:05 - 2:20
2:30pm - 3:45pm CONTRACTS 511-01 2:30 - 3:45 HARVEY - (204)
Sales 640-01 2:30 - 3:45 HYLAND - (105)
Analytics for Lawyers 643-01 2:30 - 3:45 RYAN - (E110)
Insurance Law 660-01 2:30 - 3:45 SCALES - (E404) - (WI)
Evidence 691-01 2:30 - 3:45 LORE - (E112)
CONTRACTS 511-01 2:30 - 3:45 HARVEY - (204)
Disability Law 595-HO 2:30 - 3:45 EYER - (323 Holo-C)
Criminal Procedure: Investigat 655-01 2:30 - 3:45 ZULFIQAR - (207)
Bankruptcy 689-01 2:30 - 3:45 KOROBKIN - (E110)
Evidence 691-01 2:30 - 3:45 LORE - (E112)
Children, Parents & the Law 706-01 2:30 - 3:45 FREEDMAN - (210) - (WI)
Sales 640-01 2:30 - 3:45 HYLAND - (105)
Analytics for Lawyers 643-01 2:30 - 3:45 RYAN - (E110)
Insurance Law 660-01 2:30 - 3:45 SCALES - (E404) - (WI)
Child & Family Advocacy Clinic 777-01 1:05 - 3:45 SCHALICK - (E108) - (S)
Civil Practice Clinic 794-01 1:05 - 3:45 OVERTON - (E112) - (S)
Children’s Justice Clinic 796-01 1:05 - 3:45 SIMKINS - (210) - (S)
1L Make up Session HOLD:88 2:30 - 3:45
CONTRACTS 511-01 2:30 - 3:25 HARVEY - (204)
Disability Law 595-HO 2:30 - 3:45 EYER - (323 Holo-C)
Criminal Procedure: Investigat 655-01 2:30 - 3:45 ZULFIQAR - (207)
Bankruptcy 689-01 2:30 - 3:45 KOROBKIN - (E110)
Evidence 691-01 2:30 - 3:25 LORE - (E112)
Children, Parents & the Law 706-01 2:30 - 3:45 FREEDMAN - (210) - (WI)
 
3:55pm - 5:50pm LAWR I §4 530-04 3:55 - 5:50 CAMPANELLA - (207)
LAWR I §6 530-06 3:55 - 5:15 WALLINGER - (M204 Th207)
Fashion Law 533-HO 3:55 - 5:50 BANNIGAN - (323 Holo-C) - (S)
Global Trade Law 547-01 3:55 - 5:50 PATTERSON - (E112) - (WI*)
Employment Law 631-01 3:55 - 5:15 HAWKINS - (106)
Conflict of Laws 686-01 3:55 - 5:50 DANE - (103)
Healthcare Transactions 514-01 3:55 - 5:50 FRANKFORD - (E112) - (WI)
Advanced Legal Research 522-01 3:55 - 5:50 TUNG - (E110) - (S)
Human Rights Advocacy & Litiga 566-01 3:55 - 5:50 STEPHENS - (E404) - (WI)
Intellectual Property: Current 728-01 3:55 - 5:50 CARRIER - (105)
Constitutional Law: Presidenti 841-HO 3:55 - 5:50 GONZALEZ - (323 Holo-N)
Interviewing & Counseling 520-01 3:55 - 5:50 GOTTESMAN - (E112) - (S)
Human Rights Advocacy & Litiga 566-01 3:55 - 5:50 STEPHENS - (E404) - (WI)
Employment Law 631-01 3:55 - 5:15 HAWKINS - (106)
The Concept of (Free) Speech i 639-01 3:55 - 6:45 BEZEMEK - (105)
Conflict of Laws 686-01 3:55 - 5:50 DANE - (103)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 702-01 3:55 - 5:50 GOTTHELF - (204) - (WI)
Healthcare Transactions 514-01 3:55 - 5:50 FRANKFORD - (E112) - (WI)
Current Issues in Constitution 543-01 3:55 - 5:50 MALTZ - (105) - (WI)
Marshall Brennan 782-01 3:55 - 5:50 FRIEDMAN/RICKS - (E108) - (WI*)
Judicial Externship 790-01 3:55 - 5:50 BEHM - (207) - (S)
Practice Externship I 795-01 3:55 - 5:50 GOTTHELF - (E404) - (S)
 
6:00pm - 8:00pm CRIMINAL LAW §11 516-11 6:00 - 8:00 KAPLAN - (ME110 WE108)
TORTS §11 541-11 6:00 - 8:00 FEINMAN - (E108)
Crimmigration 563-HO 6:00 - 7:15 GOTTESMAN/ DECOSMO - (323 Holo-C) - (S)
Pre-Trial Advocacy 597-11 6:00 - 8:00 FINKELSTEIN/ BRICKLIN / HANCOCK / URBAN - (204) - (S)
Regulation of Financial Instit 629-11 6:00 - 7:15 RYAN - (207)
Privacy Law Essentials for Cor 787-11 6:00 - 8:00 BOND - (E112) - (S)
Critical Legal Analysis §11 509-11 6:00 - 9:00 IANNONE - (105)
LAWR I §11 530-11 6:00 - 8:00 SHASHOUA - (E110)
Complex Civil Litigation 584-11 6:00 - 8:00 ANDREWS - (E112) - (WI*)
Sales 640-11 6:00 - 7:15 SABLOVE - (210)
Criminal Procedures: Adjudicat 656-11 6:00 - 7:15 FOLEY - (207)
Family Law 658-11 7:30 - 8:45 FREEDMAN - (103)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 702-11 6:00 - 8:00 AMES - (204) - (WI)
Health Law: Regulating Financi 721-11 6:00 - 7:15 FRANKFORD - (E108)
Intramural Mock Trial Team 771-01 6:00 - 9:00 LAWRENCE - (E107) - (S)
Entrepreneurship Clinic 847-HO 6:00 - 8:00 EAKELEY/PATEL/ PELLICORI/WEITZ - (323 Holo-C/N) - (S)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §11 501-11 6:00 - 8:00 STEIN - (E110)
Arbitration 510-11 6:00 - 9:00 BERKLEY - (E404)
CRIMINAL LAW §11 516-11 6:00 - 8:00 KAPLAN - (ME110 WE108)
Crimmigration 563-HO 6:00 - 7:15 GOTTESMAN/ DECOSMO - (323 Holo-C) - (S)
Pre-Trial Advocacy 597-11 6:00 - 8:00 FINKELSTEIN/ BRICKLIN / HANCOCK / URBAN - (204) - (S)
Regulation of Financial Instit 629-11 6:00 - 7:15 RYAN - (207)
The Concept of (Free) Speech i 639-01 3:55 - 6:45 BEZEMEK - (105)
Advanced Civil Practice Clinic 766-11 6:00 - 8:00 OVERTON - (E112) - (S)
Class Action Litigation 538-11 6:00 - 8:00 KEARNEY - (106) - (S)
Complex Civil Litigation 584-11 6:00 - 8:00 ANDREWS - (E112) - (WI*)
Sales 640-11 6:00 - 7:15 SABLOVE - (210)
Trial Advocacy 651-11 6:00 - 8:00 BLUMBERG - (E107) - (S)
Criminal Procedures: Adjudicat 656-11 6:00 - 7:15 FOLEY - (207)
Family Law 658-11 7:30 - 8:45 FREEDMAN - (103)
Health Law: Regulating Financi 721-11 6:00 - 7:15 FRANKFORD - (E108)
Appellate Advocacy: Jessup Int 769-11 6:10 - 8:00 KEMENY - (E404)
Discovery & Pretrial Practice 845-HO 6:00 - 8:00 MACKO - (323 Holo-N) - (S)
2L/3L Make-up Session 6:00 - 8:00
8:10pm - 10:00pm CIVIL PROCEDURE §11 501-11 8:10 - 10:00 STEIN - (E110)
Bankruptcy Workshop 596-11 8:10 - 9:45 COOPER - (E112) - (S)
Estates & Trusts 627-11 8:10 - 9:25 EUTSLER - (207)
Patent Claim Drafting 846-HO 8:10 - 10:00 TABOADA - (323 Holo-N) - (S)
Critical Legal Analysis §11 509-11 6:00 - 9:00 IANNONE - (105)
Family Law 658-11 7:30 - 8:45 FREEDMAN - (103)
Intramural Mock Trial Team 771-01 6:00 - 9:00 LAWRENCE - (E107) - (S)
Arbitration 510-11 6:00 - 9:00 BERKLEY - (E404)
TORTS §11 541-11 8:10 - 10:00 FEINMAN - (E108)
Professional Responsibility 582-11 8:10 - 10:00 FINKELSTEIN - (106) - (S)
Bankruptcy Workshop 596-11 8:10 - 9:45 COOPER - (E112) - (S)
Estates & Trusts 627-11 8:10 - 9:25 EUTSLER - (207)
Transactional Document Draftin 565-11 8:10 - 10:00 KITAIN - (E110) - (S)
Family Law 658-11 7:30 - 8:45 FREEDMAN - (103)
 

Saturday Courses

Energy, Economics & the Enviro 844-HO 9:30 - 12:00 WEST/BATOR - (323 Holo-C/N) - (WI)

SPECIAL NOTES


Intensive courses:

Aviation Law will meet the week of August 20th and August 27th (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday) from 6:00-8:30 p.m. There will be a final class and presentation of final papers on Saturday, November 10th from 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.


The Concept of (Free) Speech in Comparative Perspective will meet for seven weeks starting Wednesday, August 22nd through Wednesday, October 3rd.


Professional Responsibility (Jenoff) will meet for seven weeks starting Wednesday, September 5th through Friday, October 19th.


Civil Rights Practicum – There will be a boot camp on Tuesday, August 21st from 3:55-5:50 for any students enrolling in this course.


*1L Day Classes - The extra time built into the schedule can be used for make-up classes if necessary.

**4 credit day courses – You can extend the short session to create built-in makeups.


1-L Make up session: Wednesday, 2:30-3:45

2-3L Make up session: Monday, 10:55-12:10 and Friday, 1:05-2:20

Extended Meeting Block: Monday, 12:10-2:20