Rutgers Law School (Fall 2019 Class Schedule)

Red = NewarkBlue = Camden


Time of day Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30am - 10:45am CONTRACTS 511-01 KOROBKIN - (207)
Payment Systems 671-01 HYLAND - (E404)
Copyright Law 678-01 GOODMAN - (105)
Business Organizations 680-01 LIVINGSTON - (E108)
Evidence 691-01 LORE - (E112)
Food & Drug Law 863-HO HO - (323 Holo-N) - (S)
LAWR I §1 530-01 JENOFF - (E112)
LAWR I §3 530-03 RICKS - (204)
Health Law, Policy & Community 637-01 KAPLAN - (210) - (WI)
International Relations and In 639-01 9:00 - 10:45 TICHY - (E110)
Antitrust Law 662-01 ANDREWS - (105) - (WI)
Payment Systems 671-01 HYLAND - (E404)
Business Organizations 680-01 LIVINGSTON - (E108)
Food & Drug Law 863-HO HO - (323 Holo-N) - (S)
CONTRACTS 511-01 KOROBKIN - (207)
Professional Responsibility 582-01 9:45 - 10:45 JENOFF - (106)
Copyright Law 678-01 GOODMAN - (105)
Evidence 691-01 LORE - (E112)
Food & Drug Law 863-HO HO - (323 Holo-N) - (S)
CONTRACTS 511-01 9:30 - 10:25 KOROBKIN - (207)
Health Law, Policy & Community 637-01 KAPLAN - (210) - (WI)
International Relations and In 639-01 9:00 - 10:45 TICHY - (E110)
Antitrust Law 662-01 ANDREWS - (105) - (WI)
Payment Systems 671-01 HYLAND - (E404)
Business Organizations 680-01 LIVINGSTON - (E108)
Evidence 691-01 LORE - (E112)
Food & Drug Law 863-HO HO - (323 Holo-N) - (S)
Professional Responsibility 582-01 9:45 - 10:45 JENOFF - (106)
10:55am - 12:10pm LAWR I §6 530-06 WALLINGER - (E108)
LAWR I §7 530-07 RICKS - (206)
Intellectual Property 610-01 CARRIER - (207)
International Criminal Law 654-HO CLARK - (323 Holo-C)
Upper Level Make up Session HOLD:88
TORTS §1 541-01 FEINMAN - (E108)
TORTS §2 541-02 FRIEDELL - (204)
TORTS §3 541-03 GOLDFARB - (206)
TORTS §4 541-04 OBERDIEK - (E112)
TORTS §5 541-05 SCALES - (E110)
Federal Courts 692-01 STEIN - (207)
Corporate Tax 862-HO BLUM - (323 Holo-N)
TORTS §1 541-01 FEINMAN - (E108)
TORTS §2 541-02 FRIEDELL - (204)
TORTS §3 541-03 GOLDFARB - (206)
TORTS §4 541-04 OBERDIEK - (E112)
TORTS §5 541-05 SCALES - (E110)
Intellectual Property 610-01 CARRIER - (207)
International Criminal Law 654-HO CLARK - (323 Holo-C)
LAWR I §5 530-05 JENOFF - (E112)
LAWR I §6 530-06 WALLINGER - (E108)
LAWR I §7 530-07 RICKS - (206)
Federal Courts 692-01 STEIN - (207)
Corporate Tax 862-HO BLUM - (323 Holo-N)
TORTS §1 541-01 10:55 - 11:45 FEINMAN - (E108)
TORTS §2 541-02 10:55 - 11:45 FRIEDELL - (204)
TORTS §3 541-03 10:55 - 11:45 GOLDFARB - (206)
TORTS §4 541-04 10:55 - 11:45 OBERDIEK - (E112)
TORTS §5 541-05 10:55 - 11:45 SCALES - (E110)
12:10pm - 1:05pm EXTENDED MEETING BLOCK HOLD:86 12:10 - 2:20        
1:05pm - 2:20pm EXTENDED MEETING BLOCK HOLD:86 12:10 - 2:20 Critical Legal Analysis §1 509-01 NISSEN - (E110)
LAWR I §2 530-02 WALLINGER - (E108)
LAWR I §5 530-05 JENOFF - (E112)
Sex Crimes 646-01 KAPLAN - (207)
Law of Democracy 866-HO STEIN, GARY - (323 Holo-N)
ACADEMIC SUCCESS PROGRAM 115-01 NISSEN - (207)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 741-01 GOTTHELF - (E404) - (WI*)
1L Make-up Session
Critical Legal Analysis §1 509-01 NISSEN - (E110)
LAWR I §1 530-01 JENOFF - (E112)
LAWR I §2 530-02 WALLINGER - (E108)
LAWR I §3 530-03 RICKS - (204)
Sex Crimes 646-01 KAPLAN - (207)
Law of Democracy 866-HO STEIN, GARY - (323 Holo-N)
Upper Level Make up Session HOLD:88
2L/3L Make-up Session
2:30pm - 3:45pm CIVIL PROCEDURE §1 501-01 STEIN - (207)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §2 501-02 EYER - (204)
Introduction to International 621-01 CLARK - (E110)
Evidence 691-02 LORE - (E108)
Administrative Law 694-01 KOVACS - (103)
Children, Parents & the Law 706-01 FREEDMAN - (105) - (WI)
Foreign Relations & National S 864-HO STEPHENS - (323 Holo-N)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §1 501-01 STEIN - (207)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §2 501-02 EYER - (204)
Current Legal Issues in Mariju 558-01 2:30 - 3:25 MCNICHOL - (E112)
Restitution 566-01 HYLAND - (105)
Immigrant Justice Clinic 611-01 GOTTESMAN - (323 Holo) - (S)
Domestic Violence Clinic 772-01 CHASE - (210) - (S)
Child & Family Advocacy Clinic 777-01 SCHALICK - (E404) - (S)
Children’s Justice Clinic 796-01 SIMKINS - (E110) - (S)
Introduction to Law & Legal St HOLD:121 3:35 - 4:55 ANDREWS
Introduction to International 621-01 CLARK - (E110)
Evidence 691-02 LORE - (E108)
Administrative Law 694-01 KOVACS - (103)
Advanced Legislative and Polic 701-01 2:30 - 3:30 ROBBINS - (E404) - (WI)
Children, Parents & the Law 706-01 FREEDMAN - (105) - (WI)
Foreign Relations & National S 864-HO STEPHENS - (323 Holo-N)
1L Make up Session HOLD:87
CIVIL PROCEDURE §1 501-01 2:30 - 3:25 STEIN - (207)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §2 501-02 2:30 - 3:25 EYER - (204)
Current Legal Issues in Mariju 558-01 2:30 - 3:25 MCNICHOL - (E112)
Restitution 566-01 HYLAND - (105)
Immigrant Justice Clinic 611-01 GOTTESMAN - (323 Holo) - (S)
Evidence 691-02 LORE - (E108)
Domestic Violence Clinic 772-01 CHASE - (210) - (S)
Child & Family Advocacy Clinic 777-01 SCHALICK - (E404) - (S)
Children’s Justice Clinic 796-01 SIMKINS - (E110) - (S)
Introduction to Law & Legal St HOLD:121 3:35 - 4:55 ANDREWS
 
3:55pm - 5:50pm LAWR I §9 530-09 CAMPANELLA - (E108)
Current Issues in Constitution 543-01 MALTZ - (105) - (WI)
Natural Resources (See Notes) 554-01 3:55 - 5:15 KOVACS - (103) - (WI)
Immigration & Citizenship Law 669-01 BOSNIAK - (204)
Sports Law Drafting & Negotiat 699-01 5:05 - 5:55 ANDREWS - (E112) - (WI)
Comparative Labor & Employment 718-HO HARVEY - (323 Holo-C) - (WI)
Marshall Brennan 782-01 FRIEDMAN/RICKS - (105) - (WI*)
Introduction to Law & Legal St HOLD:121 3:35 - 4:55 ANDREWS
LAWR I §8 530-08 ROBBINS - (E110)
Fashion Law 533-HO BANNIGAN - (323 Holo-C) - (S)
Natural Resources (See Notes) 554-01 3:55 - 5:15 KOVACS - (103) - (WI)
Immigration & Citizenship Law 669-01 BOSNIAK - (204)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 702-01 GOTTHELF - (106) - (WI)
Intellectual Property: Current 728-01 CARRIER - (E404)
Intramural Mock Trial Team 771-01 5:00 - 8:00 DAVIES - (206) - (S)
LAWR I §4 530-04 ROBBINS - (E110)
Sports Law Drafting & Negotiat 699-01 5:05 - 5:55 ANDREWS - (E112) - (WI)
Judicial Externship 790-01 BEHM - (106) - (S)
Practice Externship I 795-01 SIMKINS - (207) - (S)
Introduction to Law & Legal St HOLD:121 3:35 - 4:55 ANDREWS
 
6:00pm - 8:00pm CIVIL PROCEDURE §11 501-11 RAVENELL - (E110)
CRIMINAL LAW §11 516-11 ZULFIQAR - (E112)
Crimmigration 563-11 7:30 - 8:45 DECOSMO - (105) - (S)
Aviation Law (Intensive – Se 590-11 6:00 - 8:30 CLARK, R.W. - (E110) - (S)
Pre-Trial Advocacy 597-11 FINKELSTEIN/ BRICKLIN / HANCOCK / URBAN - (207) - (S)
Divorce and Family Law Mediati 618-11 6:00 - 9:00 MATEZ - (E108) - (S)
Criminal Procedure: Adjudicati 656-11 6:00 - 7:15 SHILTON - (204)
Health Law: Regulating Financi 721-HO FRANKFORD - (323 Holo-C)
Critical Legal Analysis §11 509-11 6:00 - 9:00 IANNONE - (E108)
LAWR I §11 530-11 SHASHOUA - (E110)
Aviation Law (Intensive – Se 590-11 6:00 - 8:30 CLARK, R.W. - (E110) - (S)
Alternative Dispute Resolution 591-11 SCHORR - (207)
Criminal Procedure: Investigat 655-11 6:00 - 7:15 LEONE - (204)
Family Law 658-11 6:00 - 7:15 FREEDMAN - (E112) - (WI*)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 702-11 GOTTHELF - (106) - (WI)
Civil Practice Clinic - Vetera 722-11 OVERTON - (103) - (S)
CRIMINAL LAW §11 516-11 ZULFIQAR - (E112)
TORTS §11 541-11 MALTZ - (E110)
Crimmigration 563-11 7:30 - 8:45 DECOSMO - (105) - (S)
Aviation Law (Intensive – Se 590-11 6:00 - 8:30 CLARK, R.W. - (E110) - (S)
Pre-Trial Advocacy 597-11 FINKELSTEIN/ BRICKLIN / HANCOCK / URBAN - (207) - (S)
Criminal Procedure: Adjudicati 656-11 6:00 - 7:15 SHILTON - (204)
Health Law: Regulating Financi 721-HO FRANKFORD - (323 Holo-C)
Intramural Mock Trial Team 771-01 5:00 - 8:00 DAVIES - (206) - (S)
Mortgage Foreclosure Clinic 792-11 6:00 - 9:00 MALLGRAVE - (210) - (S)
Police and the People-Law, Pol 581-11 MOFFA - (E108) - (S)
Aviation Law (Intensive – Se 590-11 6:00 - 8:30 CLARK, R.W. - (E110) - (S)
Environmental Litigation 644-11 DAVIES,MARC/ WISE - (E404) - (S/WI)
Criminal Procedure: Investigat 655-11 6:00 - 7:15 LEONE - (204)
Family Law 658-11 6:00 - 7:15 FREEDMAN - (E112) - (WI*)
Cloud Computing Unlocked 711-HO GARRIE/FUMAI - (323 Holo-C) - (S)
Civil Practice Clinic - Vetera 722-11 OVERTON - (103) - (S)
Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial C 763-01 6:00 - 9:00 MIDDLETON/ WASHINGTON - (206)
Appellate Advocacy: Jessup Int 769-11 6:10 - 8:00 KEMENY - (210)
2L/3L Make-up Session
8:10pm - 10:00pm TORTS §11 541-11 8:00 - 10:00 MALTZ - (E110)
Crimmigration 563-11 7:30 - 8:45 DECOSMO - (105) - (S)
Aviation Law (Intensive – Se 590-11 6:00 - 8:30 CLARK, R.W. - (E110) - (S)
Bankruptcy Workshop 596-11 8:10 - 9:25 COOPER - (E112) - (S)
Divorce and Family Law Mediati 618-11 6:00 - 9:00 MATEZ - (E108) - (S)
Estates & Trusts 627-11 8:10 - 9:25 EUTSLER - (207)
Critical Legal Analysis §11 509-11 6:00 - 9:00 IANNONE - (E108)
Evidence 556-11 8:10 - 9:25 FOLEY - (207)
Delaware Corporate Litigation 583-11 8:00 - 10:00 BARKASY - (E112) - (WI)
Aviation Law (Intensive – Se 590-11 6:00 - 8:30 CLARK, R.W. - (E110) - (S)
Refugee Law & Policy 625-11 EATON - (E110) - (S)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §11 501-11 8:00 - 10:00 RAVENELL - (E110)
Crimmigration 563-11 7:30 - 8:45 DECOSMO - (105) - (S)
Aviation Law (Intensive – Se 590-11 6:00 - 8:30 CLARK, R.W. - (E110) - (S)
Bankruptcy Workshop 596-11 8:10 - 9:25 COOPER - (E112) - (S)
Estates & Trusts 627-11 8:10 - 9:25 EUTSLER - (207)
Mortgage Foreclosure Clinic 792-11 6:00 - 9:00 MALLGRAVE - (210) - (S)
Evidence 556-11 8:10 - 9:25 FOLEY - (207)
Aviation Law (Intensive – Se 590-11 6:00 - 8:30 CLARK, R.W. - (E110) - (S)
Trade Secrets 664-11 BERKLEY - (204) - (S)
Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial C 763-01 6:00 - 9:00 MIDDLETON/ WASHINGTON - (206)
 

Saturday Courses

Energy, Economics & the Enviro 867-HO 9:30 - 12:00 BATOR - (323 Holo-N) - (WI)

SPECIAL NOTES


Intensive courses:

Aviation Law will meet the weeks of August 12th and August 19th (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday) from 6:00-8:30 p.m. There will be a final class and presentation of final papers on Saturday, November 2nd from 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.


International Relations and International Law – a Central European Perspective will meet for seven weeks starting Thursday, August 22nd through Thursday, October 3rd on Tuesday/Thursday, 9:00-10:45.


Natural Resources will meet twice per week but only until we have completed 2-credits worth of class time. The remaining credit worth of class time will be spent in connection with students’ papers (conferences, drafts, etc.). (See course description)


Cloud Computing Unlocked – professors will be teaching from Newark Holodeck.



*1L Day Classes - The extra time built into the schedule can be used for make-up classes if necessary.

**4 credit day courses – You can extend the short session to create built-in makeups.


1-L Make up session: Wednesday, 2:30-3:45

2-3L Make up session: Monday, 10:55-12:10 and Friday, 1:05-2:20

Extended Meeting Block: Monday, 12:10-2:20