Rutgers Law School (Fall 2020 Class Schedule)

Red = NewarkBlue = Camden


Time of day Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30am - 10:45am LAWR I §2 530-02 RICKS - (RS)
LAWR I §3 530-03 ROBBINS - (RS)
Intellectual Property 610-01 CARRIER - (RS)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §1 501-01 EYER - (RS)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §2 501-02 SHAPIRO - (RS)
Criminal Procedures: Adjudicat 656-01 SIMKINS - (RS)
Business Organizations 680-01 LABY - (RS)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 702-01 GOTTHELF - (RS) - (WI)
Constitutional Law II HOLD:99 BODDIE - (RS)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §1 501-01 EYER - (RS)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §2 501-02 SHAPIRO - (RS)
Intellectual Property 610-01 CARRIER - (RS)
LAWR I §3 530-03 ROBBINS - (RS)
LAWR I §5 530-05 RICKS - (RS)
Criminal Procedures: Adjudicat 656-01 SIMKINS - (RS)
Business Organizations 680-01 LABY - (RS)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 702-01 GOTTHELF - (RS) - (WI)
Constitutional Law II HOLD:99 BODDIE - (RS)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §1 501-01 9:30 - 10:20 EYER - (RS)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §2 501-02 9:30 - 10:20 SHAPIRO - (RS)
Professional Responsibility 582-01 9:00 - 10:45 JENOFF - (RS)
10:55am - 12:10pm TORTS §1 541-01 FRIEDELL - (RS)
TORTS §2 541-02 MALTZ - (RS)
TORTS §3 541-03 OBERDIEK - (RS)
Remedies 561-01 SWEDLOFF - (RS)
Evidence 691-01 LORE - (RS)
LAWR I §4 530-04 JENOFF - (RS)
LAWR I §5 530-05 RICKS - (RS)
LAWR I §6 530-06 ROBBINS - (RS)
Introduction to International 621-01 CLARK - (RS)
Employment Law 631-01 HAWKINS - (RS)
Admiralty 677-01 FRIEDELL - (RS)
ACADEMIC SUCCESS PROGRAM 115-01 NISSEN - (RS)
Remedies 561-01 SWEDLOFF - (RS)
Evidence 691-01 LORE - (RS)
1L Make up Session HOLD:75
LAWR I §2 530-02 RICKS - (RS)
LAWR I §6 530-06 ROBBINS - (RS)
Introduction to International 621-01 CLARK - (RS)
Employment Law 631-01 HAWKINS - (RS)
Admiralty 677-01 FRIEDELL - (RS)
Evidence 691-01 LORE - (RS)
LAWR I §1 530-01 JENOFF - (RS)
Business Organizations 680-01 LABY - (RS)
12:10pm - 1:05pm EXTENDED MEETING BLOCK HOLD:74 12:10 - 2:20       Expert Testimony & Forensic Sc 747-01 12:30 - 3:30 LORE/MORAN, K. - (RS) - (S)
1:05pm - 2:20pm EXTENDED MEETING BLOCK HOLD:74 12:10 - 2:20 Critical Legal Analysis §1 509-01 NISSEN - (RSA)
LAWR I §1 530-01 JENOFF - (RS)
Great Books of the Common Law 593-01 HYLAND - (RS) - (WI)
Plea Bargaining 679-01 JOHNSON, THEA - (RS) - (S)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 741-01 1:05 - 2:00 GOTTHELF - (RS) - (WI*)
Corporate Tax HOLD:101 SHAHEEN - (RS)
CONTRACTS 511-01 KOROBKIN - (RS)
Immigrant Justice Clinic 611-01 GOTTESMAN - (RS) - (S)
Upper Level Make up Session HOLD:76
1L Make-up Session
CONTRACTS 511-01 1:05 - 1:55 KOROBKIN - (RS)
Great Books of the Common Law 593-01 HYLAND - (RS) - (WI)
Plea Bargaining 679-01 JOHNSON, THEA - (RS) - (S)
Corporate Tax HOLD:101 SHAHEEN - (RS)
LAWR I §4 530-04 JENOFF - (RS)
Upper Level Make up Session HOLD:76
2L/3L Make-up Session
2:30pm - 3:45pm CONTRACTS 511-01 KOROBKIN - (RS)
Antitrust 662-01 CARRIER - (RS)
Evidence 691-02 LORE - (RS)
Deals 720-01 AFILALO - (RS)
TORTS §1 541-01 FRIEDELL - (RS)
TORTS §2 541-02 MALTZ - (RS)
TORTS §3 541-03 OBERDIEK - (RS)
Advanced Torts 570-01 SCALES - (RS) - (WI)
Securities Regulation 617-01 RUSSELL - (RSA)
Animals: Law and Ethics 732-01 2:30 - 5:30 FRANCIONE - (RS)
Diversity and the Law 745-01 HAWKINS - (RS) - (WI)
Interviewing & Counseling: Pri 767-01 CHASE/ FREEDMAN - (RS) - (S)
Introduction to International HOLD:107 STEPHENS - (RS)
Entertainment Law 507-01 ANDREWS - (RSA)
LAWR I §7 530-07 2:30 - 4:30 WALLINGER - (RS)
Antitrust 662-01 CARRIER - (RS)
Evidence 691-02 LORE - (RS)
Deals 720-01 AFILALO - (RS)
TORTS §1 541-01 2:30 - 3:25 FRIEDELL - (RS)
TORTS §2 541-02 2:30 - 3:25 MALTZ - (RS)
TORTS §3 541-03 2:30 - 3:25 OBERDIEK - (RS)
Advanced Torts 570-01 SCALES - (RS) - (WI)
Evidence 691-02 LORE - (RS)
Diversity and the Law 745-01 HAWKINS - (RS) - (WI)
Interviewing & Counseling: Pri 767-01 CHASE/ FREEDMAN - (RS) - (S)
Introduction to International HOLD:107 STEPHENS - (RS)
Expert Testimony & Forensic Sc 747-01 12:30 - 3:30 LORE/MORAN, K. - (RS) - (S)
3:55pm - 5:50pm Current Legal Issues in Mariju 558-01 3:55 - 5:15 MCNICHOL - (RS)
Federal Income Taxation 649-01 LIVINGSTON - (RS)
Labor Law 659-01 3:55 - 5:15 HARVEY - (RS)
Citizenship, Membership & the 735-01 BOSNIAK - (RSA)
Marshall Brennan 782-01 FRIEDMAN/RICKS - (RS) - (WI*)
Advanced Legal Research 522-01 TALLEY/ZHANG - (RS) - (S)
Payment Systems 671-01 HYLAND - (RS)
Conflict of Laws 686-01 3:55 - 5:15 DANE - (RS)
Animals: Law and Ethics 732-01 2:30 - 5:30 FRANCIONE - (RS)
Mortgage Foreclosure Clinic 792-01 3:55 - 4:45 MALLGRAVE - (RS) - (S)
Critical Race Theory HOLD:103 CUISON-VILLAZOR/ HYATT - (RS)
LAWR I §7 530-07 2:30 - 4:30 WALLINGER - (RS)
Current Legal Issues in Mariju 558-01 3:55 - 5:15 MCNICHOL - (RS)
Federal Income Taxation 649-01 LIVINGSTON - (RS)
Labor Law 659-01 3:55 - 5:15 HARVEY - (RS)
Intramural Mock Trial Team 771-01 5:00 - 8:00 DAVIES - (RS) - (S)
Immigrant Justice Clinic 611-01 GOTTESMAN - (RS) - (S)
Payment Systems 671-01 HYLAND - (RS)
Conflict of Laws 686-01 3:55 - 5:15 DANE - (RS)
Judicial Externship 790-01 GOTTHELF - (RS) - (S)
Mortgage Foreclosure Clinic 792-01 MALLGRAVE - (RS) - (S)
Practice Externship I 795-01 SIMKINS - (RS) - (S)
 
6:00pm - 8:00pm CIVIL PROCEDURE §11 501-11 STEIN - (RS)
Family Law Motion Practice 603-11 6:00 - 9:00 GAMBONE - (RS) - (S)
Sports Law Drafting 699-11 ANDREWS - (RS) - (WI)
Health Law: Regulating Financi 721-11 FRANKFORD - (RS)
CRIMINAL LAW §11 516-11 FRANCIONE - (RS)
LAWR I §11 530-11 SHASHOUA - (RS)
LAWR I §12 530-12 WALLINGER - (RS)
Evidence 556-11 6:00 - 7:15 CHASE - (RSA)
Criminal Procedure: Investigat 655-11 6:00 - 7:15 LEONE - (RS)
Entrepreneurship Clinic HOLD:105 EAKLEY/PATEL/PELLICORI/WEITZ - (RS) - (S)
Entrepreneurship Clinic HOLD:30 EAKELEY/PATEL/ PELLICORI/WEITZ - (RS) - (S)
TORTS §11 541-11 GOLDFARB - (RS)
Crimmigration 563-11 DECOSMO - (RS) - (S)
Pre-Trial Advocacy 597-11 FINKELSTEIN/ BRICKLIN/HANCOCK/ URBANO - (RSA) - (S)
Health Law: Regulating Financi 721-11 FRANKFORD - (RS)
Intramural Mock Trial Team 771-01 5:00 - 8:00 DAVIES - (RS) - (S)
CRIMINAL LAW §11 516-11 FRANCIONE - (RS)
Criminal Procedure: Investigat 655-11 6:00 - 7:15 LEONE - (RS)
Family Law 658-11 6:00 - 7:15 FREEDMAN - (RSA) - (WI*)
Immigration and Naturalization HOLD:106 CUISON-VILLAZOR - (RSA)
2L/3L Make-up Session
8:10pm - 10:00pm TORTS §11 541-11 GOLDFARB - (RS)
Family Law Motion Practice 603-11 6:00 - 9:00 GAMBONE - (RS) - (S)
Estates & Trusts 627-11 8:10 - 9:25 EUTSLER - (RS)
Critical Legal Analysis §11 509-11 8:10 - 9:25 IANNONE - (RSA)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 702-11 8:10 - 9:25 GOTTHELF - (RS) - (WI)
Corporate Reorganization HOLD:100 8:10 - 9:40 KAPLAN, HON. - (RS)
CIVIL PROCEDURE §11 501-11 STEIN - (RS)
Complex Civil Litigation 584-11 8:10 - 9:25 ANDREWS - (RSA) - (WI*)
Estates & Trusts 627-11 8:10 - 9:25 EUTSLER - (RS)
Trade Secrets 664-11 BERKLEY - (RS) - (S)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 702-11 8:10 - 9:25 GOTTHELF - (RS) - (WI)
Corporate Reorganization HOLD:100 8:10 - 9:40 KAPLAN, HON. - (RS)
 

Saturday Courses

Civil Practice Clinic - Vetera 722-01 10:00 - 12:00 OVERTON - (RS) - (S)

SPECIAL NOTES

Family Law Motion Practice requires that Family Law be a prerequisite for this class. It must be taken before Family Law Motion Practice, not concurrently.


Expert Testimony & Forensic Science – Trial Advocacy is a co- or pre-requisite for this course.





*1L Day Classes - The extra time built into the schedule can be used for make-up classes if necessary.

**4 credit day courses – You can extend the short session to create built-in makeups.


1-L Make up session: Wednesday, 10:55-12:10

2-3L Make up session: Wednesday and Friday, 1:05-2:20

Extended Meeting Block: Monday, 12:10-2:20