Rutgers Law School (Spring 2020 Class Schedule)

Red = NewarkBlue = Camden


Time of day Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30am - 10:45am PROPERTY §1 536-01 CARRIER - (207)
PROPERTY §2 536-02 KOVACS - (MW106 F103)
Employment Law 631-01 HAWKINS - (E108)
Admiralty 677-01 FRIEDELL - (105)
1L Make-Up Session HOLD:92
Civil Rights Litigation-Curren 526-01 RICKS - (105) - (S* WI*)
Global Trade Law 547-01 PATTERSON - (E404) - (WI*)
LAWR II §1 550-01 JENOFF - (T204 ThE110)
LAWR II §2 550-02 WALLINGER - (E110)
Business Torts 588-01 FEINMAN - (E112)
Deals 720-01 AFILALO - (E108) - (S)
PROPERTY §1 536-01 CARRIER - (207)
PROPERTY §2 536-02 KOVACS - (MW106 F103)
Employment Law 631-01 HAWKINS - (E108)
Admiralty 677-01 FRIEDELL - (105)
Civil Rights Litigation-Curren 526-01 RICKS - (105) - (S* WI*)
Global Trade Law 547-01 PATTERSON - (E404) - (WI*)
LAWR II §2 550-02 WALLINGER - (E110)
LAWR II §5 550-05 JENOFF - (TE110 Th204)
Business Torts 588-01 FEINMAN - (E112)
Deals 720-01 AFILALO - (E108) - (S)
PROPERTY §1 536-01 9:30 - 10:20 CARRIER - (207)
PROPERTY §2 536-02 9:30 - 10:20 KOVACS - (MW106 F103)
10:55am - 12:10pm CRIMINAL LAW §1 516-01 11:00 - 12:10 KAPLAN - (103)
CRIMINAL LAW §2 516-02 FRANCIONE - (207)
Remedies 561-01 SWEDLOFF - (E404)
Family Law 658-01 GOLDFARB - (E112)
Fundamentals of Legal Analysis 512-01 NISSEN/IANNONE - (204)
CRIMINAL LAW §1 516-01 11:00 - 12:10 KAPLAN - (103)
CRIMINAL LAW §2 516-02 FRANCIONE - (207)
Islamic Law: Theory and Practi 542-02 ZULFIQAR - (105) - (WI)
Evidence 556-01 CHASE - (E110)
LAWR II §7 550-07 RICKS - (TE108 W105)
Remedies 561-01 SWEDLOFF - (E404)
Family Law 658-01 GOLDFARB - (E112)
Fundamentals of Legal Analysis 512-01 NISSEN/IANNONE - (204)
CRIMINAL LAW §1 516-01 11:00 - 11:45 KAPLAN - (103)
CRIMINAL LAW §2 516-02 10:55 - 11:45 FRANCIONE - (207)
Islamic Law: Theory and Practi 542-02 ZULFIQAR - (105) - (WI)
Evidence 556-01 CHASE - (E110)
Upper Level Make-Up Session HOLD:93
12:10pm - 1:05pm EXTENDED MEETING BLOCK HOLD:91 12:10 - 2:20        
1:05pm - 2:20pm Estate Planning 557-01 1:05 - 3:45 HINKLE - (E110)
EXTENDED MEETING BLOCK HOLD:91 12:10 - 2:20
Comparative Law 503-01 LIVINGSTON - (210) - (WI)
LAWR II §3 550-03 RICKS - (E112)
LAWR II §5 550-05 JENOFF - (TE110 Th204)
LAWR II §6 550-06 WALLINGER - (T206 Th207)
Trademark Law 675-01 MCNICHOL - (E108)
Conflict of Laws 686-01 MALTZ - (204)
Expungement Law Project 693-01 SCHALICK - (E404) - (S)
Education Law & Policy 874-HO KARTERON - (323 Holo-N)
ACADEMIC SUCCESS PROGRAM 115-01 NISSEN - (E112)
1L Make-up Session
Comparative Law 503-01 LIVINGSTON - (210) - (WI)
LAWR II §1 550-01 JENOFF - (T204 ThE110)
LAWR II §3 550-03 RICKS - (E112)
LAWR II §6 550-06 WALLINGER - (T206 Th207)
Trademark Law 675-01 MCNICHOL - (E108)
Conflict of Laws 686-01 MALTZ - (204)
Expungement Law Project 693-01 SCHALICK - (E404) - (S)
Education Law & Policy 874-HO KARTERON - (323 Holo-N)
2L/3L Make-up Session
2:30pm - 3:45pm CONSTITUTIONAL LAW §1 506-01 DANE - (204)
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW §2 506-02 HAWKINS - (207)
Estate Planning 557-01 1:05 - 3:45 HINKLE - (E110)
Products Liability 607-01 SCALES - (210)
Securities Regulation 617-01 RUSSELL - (E108)
Sex Discrimination 676-01 GOLDFARB - (105) - (WI)
Bankruptcy 689-01 KOROBKIN - (E112)
Mergers & Acquisitions 508-01 AFILALO - (E110)
LAWR II §7 550-07 2:30 - 3:50 RICKS - (TE108 W105)
Criminal Procedure: Investigat 655-01 ZULFIQAR - (T204 Th106)
Insurance Law 660-01 FEINMAN - (E112)
Interviewing & Counseling: Pri 767-01 CHASE/ FREEDMAN - (105) - (S)
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW §1 506-01 DANE - (204)
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW §2 506-02 HAWKINS - (207)
Products Liability 607-01 SCALES - (210)
Securities Regulation 617-01 RUSSELL - (E108)
Sex Discrimination 676-01 GOLDFARB - (105) - (WI)
Bankruptcy 689-01 KOROBKIN - (E112)
Marshall Brennan 784-01 FRIEDMAN/RICKS - (E404)
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW §1 506-01 2:30 - 3:25 DANE - (204)
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW §2 506-02 2:30 - 3:25 HAWKINS - (207)
Mergers & Acquisitions 508-01 AFILALO - (E110)
Criminal Procedure: Investigat 655-01 ZULFIQAR - (T204 Th106)
Insurance Law 660-01 FEINMAN - (E112)
Interviewing & Counseling: Pri 767-01 CHASE/ FREEDMAN - (105) - (S)
 
3:55pm - 5:50pm Sexuality Gender Identity and 586-01 3:55 - 5:15 EYER - (E112)
Federal Income Taxation 649-01 FRIEDELL - (204)
Trial Advocacy 651-11 5:00 - 8:00 LORE - (207) - (S)
Secured Transactions 690-01 3:55 - 5:15 KOROBKIN - (E108)
Child Migration & U.S. Immigra 877-HO GOTTESMAN/ MANDLEBAUM - (323 Holo-C/N)
Advanced Legal Writing 523-01 WALLINGER - (210) - (WI)
First Amendment 535-01 MALTZ - (E112)
LAWR II §9 550-09 CAMPANELLA - (E110)
Roman Law 567-01 3:55 - 5:15 HYLAND - (105) - (WI)
Populism and the Law 571-01 PATTERSON/ RUSSELL - (E108) - (WI)
Trial Advocacy 651-12 5:00 - 8:00 LORE - (106) - (S)
Mortgage Foreclosure Clinic 792-11 3:55 - 4:45 MALLGRAVE - (E404) - (S)
Entrepreneurship Clinic 870-HO 5:00 - 8:00 EAKELEY/PATEL/ PELLICORI/WEITZ - (323 Holo-C/N) - (S)
Constitutionalism Seminar: Cri 528-01 BOSNIAK - (E404) - (WI)
Trial Advocacy Competition Tea 553-01 5:00 - 8:00 DAVIES - (206) - (S)
Sexuality Gender Identity and 586-01 3:55 - 5:15 EYER - (E112)
South African Constitutional L 634-HC MUTCHERSON - (323 Holo-C) - (WI)
Federal Income Taxation 649-01 FRIEDELL - (204)
Secured Transactions 690-01 3:55 - 5:15 KOROBKIN - (E108)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 703-01 GOTTHELF - (207) - (S)
Fundamentals of Legal Analysis 519-01 5:00 - 5:50 NISSEN - (106)
LAWR II §4 550-04 CAMPANELLA - (E110)
Roman Law 567-01 3:55 - 5:15 HYLAND - (105) - (WI)
Judicial Externship 790-01 GOTTHELF/BEHM - (204) - (S)
Mortgage Foreclosure Clinic 792-11 MALLGRAVE - (E404) - (S)
Practice Externship I 795-01 SIMKINS - (207) - (S)
 
6:00pm - 8:00pm CONSTITUTIONAL LAW 506-11 BOSNIAK - (E112)
Social Welfare Law and Policy 560-HC HARVEY - (323 Holo-C) - (WI)
Fourth Amendment Practice 624-11 SHASHOUA - (E110) - (S)
Federal Income Taxation 649-11 LIVINGSTON - (105)
Trial Advocacy 651-11 5:00 - 8:00 LORE - (207) - (S)
Administrative Law 694-11 6:00 - 7:15 SCALES - (E404)
Advanced Business Organization 712-11 6:00 - 9:00 LASTER - (E108) - (S)
LAWR II 550-11 SHASHOUA - (E110)
Healthcare Fraud & Abuse 578-11 6:00 - 9:00 FRANKFORD - (206) - (WI)
Sales 640-11 6:00 - 7:15 SABLOVE - (E112)
Trial Advocacy 651-12 5:00 - 8:00 LORE - (106) - (S)
Business Organizations 680-11 LABY - (207)
Civil Practice Clinic: Veteran 722-01 OVERTON - (E404) - (S)
Entrepreneurship Clinic 870-HO 5:00 - 8:00 EAKELEY/PATEL/ PELLICORI/WEITZ - (323 Holo-C/N) - (S)
PROPERTY 536-11 GOODMAN - (E112)
Trial Advocacy Competition Tea 553-01 5:00 - 8:00 DAVIES - (206) - (S)
Professional Responsibility 582-11 FINKELSTEIN - (103)
Federal Income Taxation 649-11 LIVINGSTON - (105)
Administrative Law 694-11 6:00 - 7:15 SCALES - (E404)
Appellate Advocacy: Jessup Int 769-11 6:10 - 8:00 KEMENY - (210)
Discovery & Pretrial Practice 873-HO MACKO - (323 Holo-N) - (S)
Fundamentals of Legal Analysis 512-11 6:00 - 9:00 IANNONE - (E108)
Issues in Healthcare Privacy, 602-11 HALLAHAN - (E110) - (S)
Sales 640-11 6:00 - 7:15 SABLOVE - (E112)
Business Organizations 680-11 LABY - (207)
Cyber Warfare & CyberSecurity 697-HC GARRIE/CASS - (323 Holo-C)
Civil Practice Clinic: Veteran 722-01 OVERTON - (E404) - (S)
2L/3L Make-up Session
8:10pm - 10:00pm PROPERTY 536-11 GOODMAN - (E112)
Employment Discrimination 605-11 8:10 - 9:25 EYER - (106)
Advanced Business Organization 712-11 6:00 - 9:00 LASTER - (E108) - (S)
Real Estate Transactions 875-HO 8:10 - 9:40 SLOVER - (323 Holo-N)
Healthcare Fraud & Abuse 578-11 6:00 - 9:00 FRANKFORD - (206) - (WI)
Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moo 703-11 GOTTHELF - (204) - (S)
Corporate Reorganization in Ba 872-HO 8:10 - 9:40 KAPLAN,HON.MICHAEL - (323 Holo-N)
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW 506-11 BOSNIAK - (E112)
Employment Discrimination 605-11 8:10 - 9:25 EYER - (106)
Privacy Law Essentials for Cor 787-11 BOND - (E110) - (S)
Real Estate Transactions 875-HO 8:10 - 9:40 SLOVER - (323 Holo-N)
Fundamentals of Legal Analysis 512-11 6:00 - 9:00 IANNONE - (E108)
Corporate Reorganization in Ba 872-HO 8:10 - 9:40 KAPLAN,HON.MICHAEL - (323 Holo-N)
 

Saturday Courses

Cuba Legal Field Study 879-HO 10:00 - 12:00 AUFFANT - (323 Holo-N)

SPECIAL NOTES


Advanced Business Organizations – Business Organizations can be taken before or simultaneously, or by instructor permission.

Cuba Legal Field Study – will meet on Saturdays and students taking this course must travel to Cuba during the 2020 Spring Break.



*1L Day Classes – The extra time built into the Thursday schedule can be used for make-up classes if necessary.

** 4 credit day courses – You can extend the short session to create built in makeups.

1L Make up Session – Monday, 9:30-10:45

Upper Level Make Up Session – Friday, 10:55-12:10

Extended Meeting Block – Monday, 12:10-2:20