Online Schedules
RUTGERS
LAW
SCHOOL
● Fall 2023
DETAILED COURSE
SCHEDULE
Please
Refresh/Reload your browser so that you always have the latest
schedule.
(Schedule is Subject to Change until Registration Begins) |
School 23-Newark; School 24-Camden |
|
FIRST- YEAR DAY COURSES | PROFESSOR | CRS SEC. | CR | W/S | INDEX | DAYS AND TIMES | ROOM |
SCHOOL |
EXAM DATE | |
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
ACADEMIC SUCCESS PROGRAM | Nissen | 115-01 |
|
|
|
M1:05-2:20 | 207 |
24 |
|
|
|
CIVIL PROCEDURE §1 | Stein | 501-01 | 4 |
|
18863 | MTTh9:30-10:45 | 207 | 24 |
|
|
|
CIVIL PROCEDURE §2 | Crews | 501-02 | 4 |
|
19207 | MWTh9:30-10:45 | E108 | 24 |
|
|
|
CIVIL PROCEDURE §3 | Swedloff | 501-03 | 4 |
|
19208 | MWTh9:30-10:45 | E112 | 24 |
|
|
|
CONTRACTS §1 | Afilalo | 511-01 | 4 |
|
18865 | MWF10:55-12:10 | 207 | 24 |
|
|
|
CONTRACTS §2 | Molina | 511-02 | 4 |
|
19209 | MWF10:55-12:10 | 204 | 24 |
|
|
|
LAWR I §1 | Wade | 530-01 | 3 |
|
19236 | TTh1:05-2:20 | E110 | 24 |
|
|
|
LAWR I §2 | Ricks | 530-02 | 3 |
|
19255 | T9:30-10:45; Th10:55-12:10 | 206 | 24 |
|
|
|
LAWR I §3 | Ricks | 530-03 | 3 |
|
19257 | T10:55-12:10; Th1:05-2:20 | TE110 ThE108 | 24 |
|
|
|
LAWR I §4 | Jenoff | 530-04 | 3 |
|
19258 | TTh10:55-12:10 | 207 | 24 |
|
|
|
LAWR I §5 | Jenoff | 530-05 | 3 |
|
19260 | TTh10:55-12:10 | 207 | 24 |
|
|
|
LAWR I §6 | Schalick | 530-06 | 3 |
|
19261 | T10:55-12:10; Th1:05-2:20 | 204 | 24 |
|
|
|
LAWR I §7 | Schalick | 530-07 | 3 |
|
19262 | T9:30-10:45; Th10:55-12:10 | 105 | 24 |
|
|
|
LAWR I §8 | Campanella | 530-08 | 3 |
|
19263 | M2:30-3:45; T1:05-2:20 | 207 | 24 |
|
|
|
LAWR I §9 | DiMatteo | 530-09 | 3 |
|
|
TTh10:55-12:10 | 217 | 24 |
|
|
|
TORTS §1 | Oberdiek | 541-01 | 4 |
|
19237 | TWTh2:30-3:45 | 207 | 24 |
|
|
|
TORTS §2 | Goldfarb | 541-02 | 4 |
|
19282 | TWTh2:30-3:45 | 204 | 24 |
|
|
FIRST-YEAR ELECTIVE COURSE | PROFESSOR | CRS SEC. | CR | W/S | INDEX | DAYS AND TIMES | ROOM | SCHOOL | EXAM DATE |
|
Law & Inequality (See Notes) | Feinman | 568-01 | P1 |
|
19238 | Sat. 9:00-12:15; 1:30-4:45 | E110 | 24 |
|
|
Law & Inequality (See Notes) | Gottesman | 568-02 | P1 |
|
19285 | W3:55:5:50 | 204 | 24 |
|
|
Law & Inequality (See Notes) | Mutcherson | 568-03 | P1 |
|
19286 | Sat.9:00-12:15; Sat. 2:00-5:15 | E108 | 24 |
|
CLINICS, EXTERNSHIPS, MOOT COURT, JOURNALS AND COURSES REQUIRING PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR |
PROFESSOR | CRS-SEC | CR | W/S | INDEX | DAYS AND TIMES | ROOM |
SCHOOL |
EXAM DATE | |
LE=Limited Enrollment. P = Prerequisite. #=Enrollment by permission of instructor. E = exclusion from a course. See course description for more information | ||||||||||
# P LE | Advanced Appellate Research & Writing Fellows | Gotthelf | 779-01 | BA | WI | 00175 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
# P LE | Advanced Child & Family Advocacy Clinic | Schalick | 750-01 | BA | S/WI* | 00166 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
# P LE | Advanced Civil Practice Clinic | Overton | 766-01 | BA | S/WI* | 19245 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
# P LE | Advanced Clinic 2 |
|
791-01 | BA | S/WI* | 00182 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
|
Advanced Expungement Law Project | Schalick | 715-01 | BA | S/WI* | 19212 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
# P LE | Advanced Housing Advocacy Clinic | Schreiber | 599-01 | BA | S/WI* | 19240 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
# P LE | Advanced Immigrant Justice Clinic | Gottesman | 781-01 | BA | S/WI* | 00176 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
# | Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moot Court Fellows | Gotthelf | 741-01 | P1.5 | WI* | 00165 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
#P LE E | Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moot Court I | Gotthelf | 702-01 | 3 | WI | 19242 | MW2:30-3:45 | E112 | 24 |
|
# P LE E | Appellate Advocacy: Hunter Moot Court I | Gotthelf | 702-20 | 3 | WI | 19273 | T6:00-8:00 | E108 | 24 |
|
# E | Appellate Advocacy: Jessup International Moot Court I | Kemeny | 769-20 | P1 |
|
19279 | Th6:10-8:00 | E404 | 24 |
|
|
Computer & Technology Journal | Kettle/Carrier |
|
|
|
|
B/A |
|
|
|
# | Directed Practicum | Faculty | 710-01 | BA |
|
00162 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
# | Directed Research | Faculty | 707-01 | 1 |
|
00160 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
# | Directed Research | Faculty | 708-01 | 2 |
|
00161 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
P E LE8 | Domestic Violence Clinic | Chase | 772-01 | 6 | S/WI* | 19249 | TTh1:05-2:20 | E404 | 24 |
|
|
Eagleton Fellowships | Gotthelf | 731-01 | P3 |
|
00164 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
P LE8 | Entrepreneurship Clinic |
Pellicori |
717-20 | 4 | S | 19272 | T5:00-5:59 T6:00-8:00 | E404 323 Holo-C |
24 |
|
LE8 | Expungement Law Project | Simkins | 693-01 | 4 | S/WI* | 19213 | TTh1:05-2:20 | 210 | 24 |
|
P E LE8 | Housing Advocacy Clinic | Schreiber | 792-01 | 6 | S/WI* | 00183 | TTh3:55-5:50 | 220 | 24 |
|
# P LE | Intramural Mock Trial Team Board | Salinger/Rouse | 758-01 | P2 |
|
19244 | BA |
|
24 |
|
# P LE12 | Intramural Mock Trial Team | Salinger/Rouse | 771-20 | 3 | S | 19280 | W5:00-8:00 | E107 | 24 |
|
|
Journal of Law and Public Policy | Kaplan | 783-01 | P1 | WI* | 00177 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
|
Journal of Law and Religion | Dane | 774-01 | P1 | WI* | 00173 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
# P LE | Judicial Externship | Gotthelf | 790-01 | P2/ P3 | S | 00181 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
# P LE | Judicial Externship II | Gotthelf | 797-01 | P2/ P3 | S | 00185 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
|
Law Review | Shapiro | 760-01 | P1 | WI* | 00170 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
# | LAWR Teaching Fellows | LAWR Faculty | 751-01 | P1.5 |
|
00167 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
# LE14 | Marshall Brennan | Friedman/Ho | 782-20 | 2 | WI* | 19281 | Th6:00-8:00 | E110 | 24 |
|
# | Marshall Brennan Lab | Friedman | 799-01 | P1 |
|
19251 | B/A |
|
24 |
|
# P LE | Practice Externship I | Gerold | 795-01 | P2/ P3 | S | 00184 | M9:30-10:45 | 204 | 24 |
|
# P LE | Practice Externship II | Gerold | 759-01 | P2/P3 | S | 00169 | B/A | B/A | 24 |
|
|
Women’s Rights Law Reporter | Kline/Goldfarb |
|
|
|
|
BA |
|
|
|
UPPER CLASS – DAY COURSES Aug. 21 – Dec. 1 |
PROFESSOR |
CRS- SEC. | CR | W/S | INDEX | DAYS AND TIMES | ROOM | SCHOOL | EXAM DATE | |
P LE24 | Advanced Immigration Sanctuary Seminar (Camden Only Section) | Hernandez/Mancina | 771-02 | 2 | WI* | 19234 | F9:30-11:30 | 323 Holo-N | 23 |
|
LE20 | Advanced Legal Research | Talley/Zhang | 522-01 | 2 | S | 19392 | W9:30-11:30 | E110 | 24 |
|
LE20 | Advanced Legal Writing | Szymanski | 523-01 | 2 | WI | 19270 | F9:30-11:20 | E110 | 24 |
|
|
Alternative Dispute Resolution | Buza | 591-01 | 2 |
|
00141 | W1:05-3:05 | RS | 24 |
|
DE | Bankruptcy | Korobkin | 689-90 | 3 |
|
00157 | TTh2:30-3:45 | RS | 24 |
|
LE20 | Comparative Criminal Law | Walen | 696-01 | 3 | WI | 18889 | M1:05-3:45 | E110 | 24 |
|
LE20 | Crime and Punishment | Kaplan | 716-01 | 3 | WI | 00163 | M2:30-4:15; W2:30-3:15 | 217 | 24 |
|
LE25 | Criminal Procedure: Adjudication S. 1 | Levinson | 656-01 | 3 |
|
18883 | TTh9:30-10:45 | E110 | 24 |
|
LE12 | Criminal Procedure: Adjudication S. 2 | King | 656-02 | 3 |
|
19949 | MW10:55-12:10 | E404 | 24 |
|
|
Criminal Procedure: Investigations S. 1 | Zulfiqar | 655-01 | 3 |
|
00152 | TW9:30-10:45 | 204 | 24 |
|
LE40 | Criminal Procedure: Investigations S. 2 | Saifee | 655-02 | 3 |
|
19226 | MW2:30-3:45 | E108 | 24 |
|
LE15 Hybrid | Critical Legal Analysis S. 1 | Nissen | 509-01 | 3 |
|
19214 | T3:55-5:50 One Additional Hour Asynchronous | 204 | 24 |
|
LE15 Hybrid | Critical Legal Analysis S. 2 | Iannone | 509-02 | 3 |
|
19215 | M3:55-5:50 One Additional Hour Asynchronous | E110 | 24 |
|
LE40 DE | Current Legal Issues in Marijuana Regulation (Camden Only Section) | McNichol | 558-01 | 3 |
|
18869 | T3:55-5:00 Th3:55-5:30 | 323 Holo-C | 24 |
|
LE20 WI | Diversity and the Law | Freeman | 745-01 | 2 |
|
18898 | Th3:55-5:50 | 105 | 24 |
|
LE15 | Divorce and Family Mediation | Matez | 618-01 | 2 | S | 20145 | F10:00-12:00 | E404 | 24 |
|
|
Education Law | Dane | 641-01 | 3 |
|
18880 | MW2:15-3:45 | 105 | 24 |
|
|
Environmental Justice | LaTourette | 739-01 | 2 |
|
19952 | Th3:55-5:50 | E112 | 24 |
|
LE45 | Evidence S. 1 | Lore | 691-01 | 4 | 18887 | MTTh10:55-12:10 | E108 | 24 |
|
|
LE45 | Evidence S. 2 | Lore | 691-02 | 4 |
|
19229 | MTTh1:05-2:20 | E112 | 24 |
|
|
Federal Courts | Stein | 692-01 | 3 |
|
18888 | TTh2:30-3:45 | E112 | 24 |
|
|
Federal Income Taxation | Livingston | 649-01 | 4 |
|
18882 | MW3:55-5:50 | E112 | 24 |
|
DE LE35 | Health Law: Regulation and Finance | Frankford | 721-90 | 4 |
|
18894 | MW3:55-5:50 | RS | 24 |
|
|
Intellectual Property | Carrier | 610-01 | 3 |
|
18876 | MW10:55-12:10 | E112 | 24 |
|
LE20 | Intellectual Property: Current Issues | Carrier | 728-01 | 2 |
|
18895 | M3:55-5:50 | 105 | 24 |
|
LE10 Hybrid | Interviewing & Counseling: Prisoner Re-Entry and Child Support | Freedman/Glading | 767-01 | 4 | S | 19246 | T12:30-2:20 (IP); Th1:05-2:20 (RS) | 105 | 24 |
|
LE24 | Interviewing, Counseling and Pretrial Advocacy: Bankruptcy Workshop | Cooper | 596-01 | 3 | S | 18874 | MW4:15-5:30 | E108 | 24 |
|
LE15 | Islamic Law | Zulfiqar | 542-01 | 3 | WI | 18868 | T3:55-5:50 | 105 | 24 |
|
I See Notes | Law and Politics in the Ukraine Conflict | Harzl | 639-01 | 2 |
|
19224 | TTh3:55-5:50 (See Notes) | E110 | 24 |
|
LE16 | Law and the Holocaust | Livingston | 778-01 | 3 | WI | 18900 | MW10:55-12:10 | 105 | 24 |
|
LE20 | Law, Justice and Society | Bland-Tull/King | 534-01 | 2 | WI | 18867 | Th3:55-5:50 | 206 | 24 |
|
LE20 | Legalism | Dane | 789-01 | 2 | WI | 18901 | Th3:55-5:50 | E108 | 24 |
|
LE18 | New Jersey Practice | Mendez/Johnson | 594-01 | 2 | S | 18873 | W3:55-5:50 | E110 |
|
|
|
Professional Responsibility S. 1 | Bland-Tull | 582-01 | 2 |
|
19220 | F10:00-12:00 | 103 | 24 |
|
DE | Professional Responsibility S. 90 | Benecchi | 582-90 | 2 |
|
00139 | M9:00-10:45 | RS | 24 |
|
Hybrid | Securities Regulation | Russell | 617-01 | 3 |
|
00432 | T2:30-4:30 Additional Remote Asynchronous Hour | E108 | 24 |
|
LE24 | Sentencing | King | 663-01 | 2 | S | 19955 | M1:05-3:05 | 204 | 24 |
|
LE30 | Sports Law | Ray | 698-01 | 2 |
|
18890 | F2:00-4:00 | E112 | 24 |
|
|
Tort Theory | Oberdiek | 746-01 | 3 |
|
18899 | TTh10:55-12:10 | E112 | 24 |
|
*See Notes Intensive LE16 | Wellness for Lawyers S. 1 | Buza | 645-01 | P2 |
|
18881 | W10:00-12:30 | RS | 24 |
|
*See Notes Intensive LE16 | Wellness for Lawyers S. 2 | Buza | 645-02 | P2 |
|
19225 | W10:00-12:30 | RS | 24 |
|
|
EXTENDED MEETING BLOCK |
|
|
|
|
|
W12:10-2:20 |
|
|
|
|
1L Make up Session |
|
|
|
|
|
M2:30-3:45; F1:05-2:20; F2:30-3:45 |
|
|
|
|
2-3L Makeup Session |
|
|
|
|
|
WF1:05-2:20 |
|
|
|
|
Saturday courseS | PROFESSOR | CRS SEC. | CR | W/S | INDEX | DAYS AND TIMES | ROOM | SCHOOL | EXAM DATE |
|
Aviation Law (See Notes) | Clark, R.W. | 590-20 | 2 | S | 19271 | Sat./Sun. 10:00-1:00 See Notes | E112 | 24 |
|
|
Energy, Economics & The Environment | Bator | 690-01 | 3 | WI | 19031 | Sat./Sun. 9:00-2:30 See Notes | 323 Holo-N | 23 |
|
|
FIRST-YEAR EVENING COURSES | PROFESSOR | CRS SEC. | CR | W/S | INDEX | DAYS AND TIMES | ROOM | SCHOOL | EXAM DATE |
|
CIVIL PROCEDURE §20 | Shapiro | 501-20 | 4 |
|
19210 | M7:05-9:40 (IP) Th7:10-8:10 (RS) | 204 | 24 |
|
|
LAWR I §20 | Shashoua | 530-20 | 3 |
|
19268 | MT6:00-6:50 | E112 | 24 |
|
|
LAWR I §21 | Campanella | 530-21 | 3 |
|
19269 | MT6:00-6:50 | 105 | 24 |
|
|
TORTS §20 | Friedell | 541-20 | 4 |
|
19283 | T7:05-9:40 (IP) Th6:00-7:00 (RS) | 204 | 24 |
|
|
MEETING BLOCK |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
THIRD-SEMESTER EVENING COURSES | PROFESSOR | CRS SEC. | CR | W/S | INDEX | DAYS AND TIMES | ROOM | SCHOOL | EXAM DATE |
|
CRIMINAL LAW | Kaplan | 516-20 | 4 |
|
19211 | M6:00-8:35 Additional remote asynchronous hour | 207 | 24 |
|
|
UPPER CLASS - EVENING COURSES | PROFESSOR | CRS-SEC | CR | W/S | INDEX | DAYS AND TIMES | ROOM |
SCHOOL |
EXAM DATE |
LE24 DE |
Advanced Legal Research | Lee | 551-90 | 2 | S |
19047 |
T8:10-9:40 | RS | 23 |
|
LE 20 DE |
American Legal History | Dennis | 598-90 | 3 | WI |
19045 |
W6:00-8:40 | RS | 23 |
|
LE24 DE |
Appellate Advocacy | Buono | 698-90 | 3 | S |
19094 |
Th6:00-8:40 | RS | 23 |
|
LE25 |
Arbitration | Berkley | 510-20 | 3 |
|
18864 |
M6:00-9:00 | E110 | 24 |
|
LE20 I ^See Notes |
Aviation Law | Clark, R.W. | 590-20 | 2 | S |
19271 |
Sat./Sun 10:00-1:00 (See Notes) | E112 | 24 |
|
DE |
Business Organizations | Columbo | 641-90 | 4 |
|
03971 |
TTh6:00-8:00 | RS | 23 |
|
Hybrid |
Business Organizations | Russell | 680-20 | 3 |
|
18885 |
T6:00-8:00 Additional Remote Asynchronous Hour | 106 | 24 |
|
LE24 Hybrid |
Complex Civil Litigation | Barkasy | 584-20 | 3 | S/WI* |
18872 |
M6:00-8:00 Additional Remote Asynchronous Hour | E108 | 24 |
|
LE20 |
Contract Negotiation and Drafting | Glyn | 565-20 | 2 | S/WI* |
19289 |
W6:00-8:00 | E108 | 24 |
|
Hybrid |
Employment Law | Foley | 631-20 | 3 |
|
18878 |
T8:10-10:00 (IP) Th8:10-9:00 (RS) | E112 | 24 |
|
LE60 |
Estates and Trusts | Eutsler | 627-20 | 3 |
|
18877 |
W6:00-9:00 | 207 | 24 |
|
Hybrid | Evidence | Johnson, Thea | 556-20 | 3 |
|
19219 | T6:00-7:50 (IP) Th7:00-7:50 (RS) | 207 | 24 |
|
LE20 |
Fighting Foreign Bribery: Anticorruption Enforcement & Compliance | Drew | 587-20 | 2 | WI |
19223 |
T6:00-8:00 | E110 | 24 |
|
Hybrid |
Insurance Law | Scales | 660-20 | 3 |
|
19228 |
M6:00-8:00 (IP) Th8:00-9:00 (RS) | 206 |
|
|
LE16 | Internet Crimes Against Children Investigations | Beyrouty | 744-20 | 2 | S |
20179 |
W6:00-8:00 | E110 | 24 |
|
LE14 |
New Jersey Law Against Discrimination: Civil Rights & Practice | Demeri | 531-20 | 2 | S |
19218 |
T8:10-10:00 | E404 | 24 |
|
LE24 | Pretrial Advocacy | Oxman | 597-20 | 2 | S |
18875 |
M8:10-10:00 | E108 | 24 |
|
LE40 |
Professional Responsibility | Benecchi | 582-20 | 2 |
|
19222 |
M8:40-9:55 (IP) W8:00-9:00 (RS) | E112 | 24 |
|
LE50 DE Hybrid See Notes |
Regulation of Cryptoassets (Camden Only Section) | Guseva | 543-21 | 3 |
|
20182 |
W6:00-8:00 | 323 Holo-N | 23 |
|
DE |
Secured Transactions | Korobkin | 690-90 | 3 |
|
18886 |
TTh6:00-7:15 | RS | 24 |
|
LE10 P |
Trial Advocacy | Fields | 651-20 | 3 | S |
00151 |
Th5:00-8:00 | E107 | 24 |
|
INTENSIVE COURSES – These courses are also listed above in their respective day or evening slot. (LE=Limited enrollment. P=Prerequisite. #=Enrollment by permission of instructor. I=Intensive. See course description for more information.) | ||||||||
Aviation Law | Clark, R.W. | 590-20 | 2 | S | 19271 | Sat./Sun. 10:00-1:00 (See Notes) | E112 | 24 |
Law and Politics in the Ukraine Conflict | Harzl | 639-01 | 2 |
|
19224 | TTh3:55-5:50 (See Notes) | E110 | 24 |